In Continental Resources, supra, we rejected an identical argument that the issuance of a tax deed violated the Excessive Fines Clause of the U.S. Constitution.
[…] See State v. Boche , 294 Neb. 912, 885 N.W.2d 523 (2016).
ANALYSIS
Standing.
Before we can address the merits of Fair's constitutional challenges, we are confronted with a challenge to his standing. Because standing is a jurisdictional issue, we address it first. See Egan v. County of Lancaster , 308 Neb. 48, 952 N.W.2d 664 (2020).
The Attorney General contends that because Fair failed to comply with § 77-1844, he lacks standing to assert certain constitutional challenges. Section 77-1844 provides that "[n]o person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a treasurer's deed without first showing that ... all taxes due upon the property had been paid by such person ...." We have held that this statute sets forth conditions that must be met in order to obtain standing to challenge a tax deed. See, e.g., Wisner v. Vandelay Investments , 300 Neb. 825, 916 N.W.2d 698 (2018). See, also, Griffith v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr.