finding party has standing only if it will suffer injury in fact different from injury to general public
[…] Given this precedent, we see no principled basis by which we could find that the challenge made here—that the officials given the authority to issue special use permits erred in doing so—is one that can be raised by a taxpayer under the great public concern exception.
This leaves Egan's argument that she has standing under a statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-114.05 (Reissue 2012). Section 23-114.05 provides in relevant part: "The erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use of any building, structure, automobile trailer, or land in violation of sections 23-114 to 23-114.04 ... or any regulation made by the county board under such sections shall be a misdemeanor." The referenced regulations encompass county zoning regulations. Section 23-114.05 further provides:
In addition to other remedies, the county board or the proper local authorities of the county, as well as any owner or owners of real estate within the district affected by the regulations, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful construction,
erection, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, to restrain, correct or abate such violation, or to prevent the illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises.
Egan argues that because she is an owner of real estate within the agricultural zoning district, she has standing under § 23-114.05 to challenge the issuance of the special use permit even if she cannot demonstrate an injury in fact.