No. S–13–582.
[…] We agree.
The SID relied on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–510.02(3) (Cum. Supp. 2012) in support of its argument. Given its disposition on the merits favorable to the SID, the district court ruled that the “issue of the sufficiency of notice provided to SID 424 is moot” and did not address the issue. The SID did not cross-appeal the district court's treatment of notice.
A county treasurer's tax deed is presumptive evidence that procedures required by law to make a good and valid tax sale and vest title in the purchaser were done. See, § 77–1842; Ottaco Acceptance, Inc. v. Huntzinger, 268 Neb. 258, 682 N.W.2d 232 (2004). As to proper notice under the tax deed method, § 77–1832 provides in part:
(1) Service of the notice provided by subsection (1) of section 77–1831 shall be made by:
(a) Personal or residence service as described in section 25–505.01 upon every person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property and upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record who can be found in this state; or
(b) Certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record who cannot be found in this state or who cannot be served by personal or residence service to the address where the property tax statement was mailed and upon every encumbrancer of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county. Whenever the record of a lien shows the post office address of the lienholder, notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the holder of such lien at the address appearing of record.