No. S–13–582.
[…] As with § 77–1902, this provision is inapplicable to tax deeds, and furthermore, it is a substantive change which was not in effect in 2009 when the tax certificates were issued. See § 77–1837.01.
In this case, the SID had numerous opportunities to protect its interests. Tristar lists these opportunities as including: by paying real estate taxes when they came due, by redeeming the property within the 3–year redemption period after issuance of the tax certificates, or by foreclosing its special assessment liens under § 77–1917.01, which provides in part:
When such special assessments have become delinquent, without the real property against which they are assessed being first offered at tax sale by the tax sale certificate method or otherwise, the municipal corporation or district involved may itself as party plaintiff proceed in the district court of the county in which the real estate is situated to foreclose, in its own name, the lien for such delinquent special assessments in the same manner and with like effect as in the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage, except as otherwise specifically provided by sections 77–1903 to 77–1917, which shall govern when applicable.
See, also, § 77–1858 (providing for sale as requested by sanitary and improvement district). However, the SID did not pursue these avenues.
Tristar elected to exercise its rights to the Properties pursuant to the tax deed method.