Knosp v. Shafer Props., LLC
[…] Contrary to the court's conclusion, Archer urges that § 77–1902 provides “the sole method for a holder of a [t]reasurer's [t]ax [d]eed to obtain title ‘free and clear’ of all previous liens.” Brief for appellant at 5. For the reasons that follow, we do not agree with Archer's interpretation of § 77–1837 and the tax sale statutes.

First, this interpretation yields a result contrary to other Nebraska statutes that place tax liens in a position of first priority. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–203 (Reissue 2009) mandates that “taxes on real property shall be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law.” According to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–208 (Reissue 2009), a lien under § 77–203 “shall take priority over all other encumbrances and liens thereon.”