Knosp v. Shafer Props., LLC
[…] First, this interpretation yields a result contrary to other Nebraska statutes that place tax liens in a position of first priority. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–203 (Reissue 2009) mandates that “taxes on real property shall be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law.” According to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–208 (Reissue 2009), a lien under § 77–203 “shall take priority over all other encumbrances and liens thereon.” Similarly, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 14–557 (Reissue 2007), applying to cities of the metropolitan class, states that “[a]ll general municipal taxes upon real estate shall be a first lien upon the real estate upon which it is levied and take priority over all other encumbrances and liens thereon.”

Archer's interpretation, when taken to its logical conclusion, places the holder of a tax deed who chooses to follow the procedure of § 77–1837 instead of § 77–1902 in a position other than first priority.