Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Madera v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 956 P.2d 117, 120 (Nev. 1998) (“[T]he general rule against retrospective construction of a statute does not apply to statutes relating merely to remedies and modes of procedure.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, I conclude that Nevada has stated a plausible claim for disgorgement and restitution under the DTPA.

The Defendants also move to dismiss Nevada's claim for civil penalties under § 598.0973 of the DTPA, which permits a court to impose additional penalties on a defendant who “the court finds . . . [has] engaged in a deceptive trade practice directed toward an elderly person or a person with a disability.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 598.0973. The Defendants argue that the State has failed to state a claim under this provision because “[t]here are no allegations in the Amended Third Complaint regarding elderly or disabled persons.”