Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] See supra. First, Oklahoma has not alleged whether it is seeking disgorgement on behalf of direct or indirect purchasers, and on a 12(b)(6) motion, I must draw the inference that at least some Oklahoma residents were direct purchasers. Even if all residents were indirect purchasers, it is not clear that there would be a basis to bar the Oklahoma Attorney General from seeking disgorgement. On its face, the Act appears to permit Oklahoma to seek equitable relief on behalf of its citizens regardless of the availability of monetary damages on behalf of indirect purchasers. Okla. Stat. Ann. 79 § 205(A)(1) (permitting the Attorney General to “bring an action in the name of the state, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in the state for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief and to secure monetary damages for injury sustained by such natural persons to their business or property by reason of any violation of this act” (emphasis added)). As noted previously, disgorgement is a form of equitable relief.

The Defendants cite Infineon, 531 F.Supp.2d at 1149-50, in which the defendants sought to dismiss Oklahoma's Antitrust Reform Act claims “to the extent they seek recovery on behalf of indirect purchasers.”