Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] A. Alaska and California

The Defendants argue that the Alaska Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction over claims under Alaska antitrust and consumer protection statutes, Alaska Stat. §§ 45.50.582 & 45.50.501(a). ECF No. 367 at 27-28. Similarly, the Defendants argue that the California Attorney General is authorized to bring a parens patriae action only “in the superior court of any county which has jurisdiction of a defendant.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(a)(1); see also Id. § 16760(e)(1). ECF Nos. 367 at 28, 367-2 at 20 (California's parens patriae claims should be dismissed because those claims were not properly filed in “the superior court of any county which has jurisdiction of a defendant”).

The motion to dismiss as to Alaska and California is denied.