Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Q. Ohio

Ohio seeks “an injunction, disgorgement and civil forfeiture pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 109.81 and Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1331.01 et seq.” ECF No. 196 ¶ 2016. The Defendants seek to dismiss “Ohio's claims for disgorgement and other monetary equitable relief, and its indirect purchaser claims.” ECF No. 367 at 61. Ohio Rev. Code § 109.81 permits the Attorney General to act as “attorney at law in any antitrust case . . . as parens patriae for any natural person residing in the state” and to bring “an action for equitable relief or for the recovery of damages.” The Valentine Act, Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1331.01 et seq., prohibits agreements that would restrict trade or commerce.