Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I deny the Defendants' motion to dismiss Nevada's state-law claims.

M. New Jersey

The Defendants seek to dismiss New Jersey's claims for disgorgement under the New Jersey Antitrust Act (“NJATA”), N.J.S.A. 56:9-1, et seq., and the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (“NJCFA”), N.J.S.A. 56:8-1, et seq. ECF No. 367-2 at 35. In opposition, New Jersey invokes language in Section 56:9-7 of the NJATA that permits a court to grant “other appropriate relief.” But when read as a whole and in the context of other provisions of the NJATA, Section 56:9-7 will not bear the freight New Jersey tries to foist upon it. The statute provides that “[u]pon a violation of this act by any corporation or association organized under the laws of this State . . . the Attorney General may institute proper proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction for the forfeiture of charter rights, franchises, privileges and powers, and for the dissolution of the corporation or association, or for the suspension of the privilege to conduct business within the State.” N.J.S.A. 56:9-7. It then adds: “The court . . . may order the dissolution, suspend the privilege to conduct business for a specific period, deny such relief, or provide other appropriate relief.” Id. New Jersey contends that the phrase “other appropriate relief” includes disgorgement.