Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] AMG Cap. Mgmt. LLC, 593 U.S. at 79, 82; Abbvie Inc., 976 F.3d at 376-77 (allowing disgorgement under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act “would undermine the FTC Act's statutory scheme”). Further, other provisions of the MSCPA authorize non-injunctive remedies. See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-11 (authorizing courts to “make such additional orders or judgments, including restitution, as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any monies or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any practice prohibited by [the MSCPA]”); id. § 75-24-19(1)(b) (authorizing the Attorney General “upon petition to the court, [to] recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation” in cases of willful violations); see also BASF Corp., 2006 WL 308378, at *11-*12 (citing § 75-24-11 of the MSCPA and stating that “this Court has the ability to order the Defendant to restitute any and all monies to the State for its purchases and the purchases of its citizens”).