Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] It would be improper to do otherwise at the pleadings stage because it is unlikely that the identities of all Ohio residents injured by the Defendants' conduct will become known until trial.

Second, even if it turns out that the only persons harmed by the Defendants' alleged conduct were indirect purchasers, it is not clear there would be a basis to bar the Attorney General from seeking disgorgement as part of the “equitable relief” he may seek under Ohio Rev. Code § 109.81. That statute, as noted, permits the Attorney General to act as “the attorney at law in any antitrust case . . . as parens patriae, for any natural person residing in the state,” and to “bring[] . . . an action for equitable relief or for the recovery of damages.” As the Defendants have pointed out, disgorgement is a form of “equitable relief,” Liu v. Sec. & Exch.