Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] I agree with the Infineon court.

New Mexico argues that I should not follow Infineon because it “overlook[ed] the suite of statutory provisions that give the New Mexico Attorney General the power to seek damages on behalf of the State's residents.” ECF No. 367-1 at 41-42. Specifically, New Mexico contends that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 8-5-2(J)-which authorizes “the attorney general [to] . . . represent and . . . be heard on behalf of the state when, in his judgment, the public interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”-allows the Attorney General to bring parens patriae actions to enforce antitrust laws on behalf of the state's citizens.