Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Even if New Jersey had sought the relief set forth in § 56:9-7, basic principles of statutory construction counsel against its proposed interpretation that “other appropriate relief” encompasses disgorgement. In the context of the NJATA as a whole, § 56:9-7 is a narrow provision authorizing a very specific type of relief and does not appear to be the source of most of the Attorney General's authority to enforce the statute. Next to § 56:9-7 lies a similar provision, which authorizes proceedings against foreign corporations and associations for remedies that are similarly narrow in scope. N.J.S.A. 56:9-8 (“Upon a violation of this act by a foreign corporation or association exercising the privilege of conducting business within this State, . . . the Attorney General may institute appropriate proceedings for the revocation or suspension of franchises, privileges, and powers connected with doing business within the State.”).