Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Nor does the general harmonization provision of the NMATA. See § 57-1-15.

The Defendants also seek to dismiss New Mexico's claims for monetary recovery other than restitution under the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act (“NMUPA”), N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-1, et seq. ECF No. 367 at 43. New Mexico does not dispute that damages are not available under the NMUPA, but correctly notes that the statute authorizes civil penalties under certain circumstances. ECF No. 367-1 at 42; see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11 (“[I]f the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.”).

Accordingly, I deny the Defendants' motion to dismiss as to New Mexico's claims for civil penalties under the NMUPA but grant it to the extent that New Mexico seeks monetary recovery other than restitution and civil penalties under that statute.