Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-36-10 to -12.

Rhode Island does not contest that it cannot seek disgorgement as parens patriae on behalf of state residents, see ECF No. 196 ¶ 2075, ECF No. 367-1 at 57-58, and there does not seem to be any basis for it to do so under the RIAA. Compare R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-36-12 (governing actions brought by Attorney General as “parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in this state, to secure monetary relief . . . for injuries sustained by the persons to their property . . . ” and making no mention of disgorgement) with § 6-36-11(b) (governing actions brought “on behalf of the state of Rhode Island or any of its departments, subdivisions, agencies, or its cities and towns . . . seeking appropriate relief”).