Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Indiana's textual argument fails and it offers no other authority to support its interpretation of the statute. The Defendants' motion to dismiss Indiana's claim for parens patriae damages under the IDCSA is granted.

As I have noted elsewhere in this ruling, the impact of a finding that damages are not available but restitution is may turn out to be insignificant in this case.

The Defendants next argue that under its antitrust statute, Indiana is not authorized to sue on behalf of indirect purchasers other than governmental entities, citing Ind. Code § 24-1-1-5.1 (“The attorney general may bring an action on behalf of the state or a political subdivision . . . for injuries or damages sustained directly or indirectly as a result of a violation of this chapter.”); and § 24-1-2-7(b) (“The attorney general may bring an action under this section on behalf of the state or a political subdivision if the state or political subdivision has been directly or indirectly injured by a violation of this section.”) ECF No. 367 at 25.

In its opposition, Indiana clarifies that it does not seek “indirect” purchaser damages under Ind. Code § 24-1-2-7(a) but does seek “indirect” purchaser damages for government entities, relief that the Defendants do not contest that Indiana may seek.