Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] Mylan Lab'ys, Inc., 99 F.Supp.2d at 7. While the language in the Lund case is admittedly somewhat vague, it is the only authority the parties cite from Maine's highest court and the parties have pointed to no more recent or specific authority. Because Maine's claim for damages is not clearly barred under state law, I decline to dismiss it at this stage of the proceedings.

I. Michigan

The Defendants argue that Michigan has failed to state a claim under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“MICPA”), Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.901, et seq. ECF No. 367 at 46. They explain that § 445.910 of the MICPA-which authorizes the “[t]he attorney general [to] bring a class action on behalf of persons residing in or injured in this state for the actual damages caused by . . . [a] method, act, or practice in trade or commerce declared by a circuit court of appeals or the supreme court of the United States to be an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of section 5(a)(1) of the [F]ederal [T]rade [C]ommission [A]ct,” id. § 445.910(1)-does not apply “[b]ecause this is not a class action.” ECF No. 367-2 at 29.

The MICPA does not define the term “class action.”