Connecticut v. Sandoz, Inc.
[…] New Mexico also relies on New Mexico v. Scott & Fetzer Co., No. 81-054-JB, 1981 WL 2167 (D.N.M. Dec. 22, 1981) and In re Lorazepam & Clorazepate Antitrust Litig., 205 F.R.D. 369 (D.D.C. 2002) (“Lorazepam”). But neither of these cases addresses the Attorney General's authority under state law to sue parens patriae for damages on behalf of injured residents. In Scott & Fetzer Company, the New Mexico Attorney General sued under federal antitrust law-15 U.S.C.A. § 15C-which expressly authorizes “[a]ny attorney general of a State [to] bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State.” 1981 WL 2167 at *1. In Lorazepam, the court cited §§ 57-1-7 and 57-1-8 of the NMATA, alongside § 8-5-2, in concluding, based on Scott & Fetzer Company, that New Mexico's statutory provisions had been interpreted to “effectively grant parens patriae authority” to the Attorney General. 205 F. R. D