Docket No. 15-1683 August Term, 2015 Docket No. 15-1693 Docket No. 15-1700
[…] Barbara v. N.Y. Stock Exch., Inc. , 99 F.3d 49, 57 (2d Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Manning , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 1562, 194 L.Ed.2d 671 (2016) ; cf. Citadel Sec. LLC, Exchange Act Release No. 78340, at *10–11 (July 15, 2016) (explaining that the “civil money penalties that the [SEC] is authorized to seek” and “disgorgement” are not the same as damages).
The Exchanges argue that Lanier has an avenue open for administrative review of his claims, 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), which would result in a final order, and be subject to review in a court of appeals, 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(1). But that administrative review allows the SEC to “entertain appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any effective national market system plan,” 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), and to the extent that Lanier brings a contract law claim that does not arise from such SEC requirements, § 242.608(d) does not encompass such a claim.