prohibiting defendants in capital cases from waiving their right to jury trial is policy matter suitable for legislative consideration
[…] See Robinson v. Commonwealth, 399 Mass. 131, 135, 503 N.E.2d 31 (1987) ; Commonwealth v. Clemons, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 580, 584 n.2, 427 N.E.2d 761 (1981). See also Mandeville, supra (adopting Clemons analysis).
The Commonwealth contends that that the privilege was nonetheless waived because the communications between the defendant and McGovern were made in the presence of the police officers guarding the defendant in the hospital. The statute contemplates that a patient may choose to waive the privilege. See G. L. c. 233, § 20B ("If a patient is incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in his behalf under this section" [emphasis added] ). However, no explicit waiver occurred here. Thus, we must determine whether the presence of police officers constituted a waiver, absent the patient's affirmative consent to waive the privilege.
In interpreting the psychotherapist-patient privilege and the issue of waiver, we must look first to the text of the statute itself. See Commonwealth v. Vega, 449 Mass. 227, 230, 866 N.E.2d 892 (2007). See also Usen v. Usen, 359 Mass. 453, 457, 269 N.E.2d 442 (1971) ("We are not free to water down the legislative policy embodied in [ G. L. c. 233, § 20B,] by loose construction or by giving our approval to informal procedures different from those prescribed"). The plain language of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, does not waive or restrict the availability of the privilege based on the presence of others or the particular location. To the contrary, the statute explicitly states that, "a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition" (emphasis added). Id. The language here is expansive, not restrictive, broadly protecting "the private interest that patients have in speaking freely during psychotherapy, and the public interest in encouraging troubled people to seek therapy." Conklin v.