prohibiting defendants in capital cases from waiving their right to jury trial is policy matter suitable for legislative consideration
[…] The judge instructed the jury, in relevant part, as follows: "[B]efore you can consider [the defendant's statement], the Commonwealth has to prove to you ... beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant's statement was voluntarily made[,] that is, that it was made as a product of his own free will and rational intellect."
ii. Psychotherapist-patient privilege. The defendant argues that his statements to McGovern were protected by the patient-psychotherapist privilege set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20B. The statute provides: "[I]n any court proceeding ... , a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition." The motion judge determined that because the defendant's statements were made in the presence of two police officers, the privilege did not attach or, to the extent it did, the defendant had waived it. We review for prejudicial error. See Commonwealth v. Dung Van Tran, 463 Mass. 8, 16, 972 N.E.2d 1 (2012). We conclude that the privilege did attach and was not waived by the presence of the police officers, but also that there was overwhelming evidence of the defendant's premeditation and any error in the admission of McGovern's testimony would not have been prejudicial.
A. Waiver. Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, the psychotherapist-patient privilege attaches to any communications between a "patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition." In communicating with McGovern for the purpose of a suicide risk evaluation, the defendant met the statutory definition of "patient" under § 20B, and McGovern, as a licensed, practicing psychiatrist, met the statutory definition of "psychotherapist." The suicide risk evaluation was also specifically targeted at diagnosing and treating the defendant's "mental or emotional condition." Id. Thus, the defendant's communications with McGovern during the suicide risk evaluation met the statutory requirements for the psychotherapist-patient privilege to attach.
Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "patient" is defined as "a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist."
Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "psychotherapist" is defined in relevant part as "a person licensed to practice medicine, who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry."
The motion judge indicated that the psychotherapist-patient privilege requires a "confidential relationship" before it can attach.