Commonwealth v. Odgren
[…] Contrast People v. A.W., 982 P.2d 842, 848 (Colo. 1999) (detective's assurances that "nothing or nobody" was behind two-way mirror in interview room, and "that he would not be listening in," gave rise to juvenile's subjectively and objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in statements he made to his father). Accordingly, we discern no Fourth Amendment or art. 14 violation. See Rosa, 468 Mass. at 242-243, 9 N.E.3d 832 ; Gomes, 459 Mass. at 206-207, 944 N.E.2d 1007.

Although not apposite here, G. L. c. 233, § 20, concerning competency of witnesses, was amended recently to provide in pertinent part:

"A parent shall not testify against the parent's minor child and a minor child shall not testify against the child's parent in a proceeding before an inquest, grand jury, trial of an indictment or complaint or any other criminal, delinquency or youthful offender proceeding in which the victim in the proceeding is not a family member and does not reside in the family household; provided, however, that for the purposes of this clause, ‘parent’ shall mean the biological or adoptive parent, stepparent, legal guardian or other person who has the right to act in loco parentis for the child ...."

G. L. c. 233, § 20, Fourth, inserted by St. 2018, c. 69, § 111. We note, without deciding, that this statutory disqualification may have implications for covered parent-child communications sought through court order.

ii.