Koppel v. Moses
[…] The statute is also limited to “protect[ing] communications.” Matter of M.S., 99 Mass.App.Ct. at 254; see In re Adoption of Saul, 60 Mass.App.Ct. 546, 551 (2004).

Under the privilege, a patient, such as the plaintiff, has “the right to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another witness from disclosing, any communication between the patient and psychotherapist relative to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition.” Dep't of Soc. Servs. to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 399 Mass. at 287 (emphasis added); accord Walden Behav. Care v. K.I., 471 Mass. 150, 153 (2015) (privilege in section 20B “exclude[s] from court proceedings . . . statements made by a patient to a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition”); M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B. The treatment records from the plaintiff's two psychotherapists therefore qualify for the privilege “if they contain the communications or notes of communications between the patient and a psychotherapist.” Dep't of Soc.