Koppel v. Moses
[…] Town of Chilmark, 174 F.R.D. 225 (D. Mass. 1997), notes that “Sarko's ‘mental-state-at-issue' test does not provide” the certainty or comport with the rejection of a balancing approach espoused in Jaffee, 518 U.S. at 17-18. Vanderbilt, 174 F.R.D. at 228-29.

In Massachusetts, “[a]ll communications between a licensed psychologist and the individuals with whom the psychologist engages in the practice of psychology are confidential.” Commonwealth v. Chesko, 486 Mass. 314, 323 (2020) (quoting M.G.L. c. 112, § 129A, and citing M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B). With respect to “any court proceeding,” section 20B dictates that “a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition.” M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B.

“The general policy of” section 20B is designed “to protect ‘the justifiable expectations of confidentiality that most individuals seeking psychotherapeutic treatment harbor.'” Dep't of Soc.