No. 66 MAP 2015
[…] Even if one were to find the phrase “telephone call” ambiguous and proceed to divine legislative intent, I would reach the same conclusion—that the General Assembly did not intend to carve an exception that would protect wire communications taking place in a prison visitation room. The purpose of authorizing interception of the inmate's telephone calls is clear, i.e. , to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility and the prosecution or investigation of any crime. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14)(i)(C) (providing that “[t]he contents of an intercepted and recorded telephone conversation shall be divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility, in response to a court order or in the prosecution or investigation of any crime”). As the Commonwealth points out, if visitor telephone calls could not be monitored and recorded, inmates could freely use them to conspire with others to hide or destroy evidence, influence witnesses, smuggle contraband, or plot an escape.