No. 66 MAP 2015
[…] Op. at 1263. To the contrary, I do not view the General Assembly's authorization to direct a “provider of communication services” to cooperate with law enforcement authorities as a limitation on the ordinary meaning of a “telephone call.” In fact here, as noted, all internal and external calls were monitored by or through the prison's phone system.
Section 5704 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for” the following:
(14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of a county correctional facility to intercept, record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility under the following conditions: