No. 66 MAP 2015
[…] See Karoly, 65 A.3d at 303. Consistent with the Act's emphasis on privacy, its provisions are to be strictly construed. See Boettger v. Miklich, 534 Pa. 581, 633 A.2d 1146, 1148–49 (1993) (cautioning that “[n]o violations of any provisions of the Act will be countenanced, nor will the failure of prosecutors to diligently follow the strict requirements of the Act be lightly overlooked”) (emphasis in original); see also Commonwealth v. Spangler, 570 Pa. 226, 809 A.2d 234, 237 (2002) (explaining that the Act provides an exclusionary remedy that extends to non-constitutional violations).
Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703.