No. 66 MAP 2015
[…] As our analysis demonstrates, the Wiretap Act, read as a whole with attention to its purpose and various provisions, reflects that the drafters did not understand the term “telephone call” to be imbued with such broad meaning. To begin, we interpret the word “telephone” in the context of the words that surround it. See Masters, 236 A.2d at 204. Section 5704(14) permits recording “any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility,” so long as the prison follows prescribed procedures. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14) (emphasis added). Section 5704(14)(iii) provides that “[p]ersons who are calling into a facility to speak to an inmate shall be notified that the call may be recorded or monitored.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14)(iii) (emphasis added). The use of the word “calls” alongside “telephone” indicates that the popular meaning of a telephone is a device capable of making a telephone “call.”