Civil Action 19-1724
[…] Two exceptions to the Wiretap Act are relevant here.
The first is the “correctional facility” exception. At the time Mr. Lafantano's statements were recorded, a correctional facility could “intercept, record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls C 18 Pa. C.S. § 5704(14) (effective prior to Sept. 5, 2017). In 2016, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held in Commonwealth v. Fant, 146 A.3d 1254 (Pa. 2016), that a jail visit conversation over a telephone-like handset was not a “telephone call” within the meaning of the Wiretap Act. Id. at 1260. Following Fant, the state legislature amended § 5704(14) to replace “telephone calls” with “oral communication, electronic communication or wire communication.”
The second is the “mutual consent” provision. Under the plain language of this exception, “[i]t shall not be unlawful and no prior approval shall be required under this chapter for ... [a] person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5704(4). The mutual consent exception was in place at the time the challenged recordings were made.