J-A28012-18 No. 1504 MDA 2017
[…] Pennsylvania's Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act generally prohibits intercepting, using, or disclosing communications except those according to specified procedures. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703, et. seq. The Act is designed to safeguard individual privacy, while also giving law enforcement authorities a tool to combat crime. Consistent with the Act's emphasis on privacy, its provisions are to be strictly construed. Section 5704 of the Act provides, among others, two relevant exceptions to the general prohibition on intercepting communications. One exception, memorialized in section 5704(4) of the Act, does not make it unlawful and requires no prior court approval for the interception of communications "where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(4). The other relevant exception allows employees of county correctional facilities to "intercept, record, monitor and or divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility" so long as inmates are notified in writing that their telephone conversations "may be intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged" and that after the interception or recording only designated official personnel may have access to that recording. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14)(i). Moreover, under section 5704(14)(iii), "[p]ersons who are calling into a facility to speak to an inmate shall be notified that the call may be recorded or monitored." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14)(iii) (emphasis in original). Use of the word "into" in section 5704(14)(iii) contemplates a call originating outside the prison. Fant , 146 A.3d at 1262.