Collector of Winchester v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Based on the foregoing, Point V is denied.

D. Charter's Point VI Arguing that the Trial Court Did Not Have the Authority to Hear this Case and It Should Have Been Adjudicated in Municipal Court Has No Merit

In Point VI, Charter argues that since this case pertains to municipal tax ordinance violations, the trial court lacked the authority to hear the case and it should have been heard in municipal court. We disagree because as a court of general jurisdiction, the trial court had the authority to hear and decide the Class Members’ claims for declaratory and equitable relief. Section 527.020 of the Declaratory Judgment Act states that "[a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a ... municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." See also Missouri Supreme Court Rule 87.02(a) (effective from January 1, 1981 to the present). Moreover, a municipal corporation, such as some of the Class Members in this case, is a "person" under the statute. City of Jackson v. Heritage Sav. & Loan Ass'n , 639 S.W.2d 142, 143 (Mo. App.