Collector of Winchester v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 522(10) ; 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2) ; see also Beach Communications , 508 U.S. at 309-10, 113 S.Ct. 2096. Generally, cable operators must obtain a franchise before offering cable service in a jurisdiction. See 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1). Moreover, local franchising authorities may charge cable operators an annual franchise fee of up to five percent of gross revenues derived from cable services. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) ; see also 47 U.S.C. § 522(10) ; Liberty Cablevision of Puerto Rico, Inc. v. Municipality of Caguas , 417 F.3d 216, 219 (1st Cir. 2005). The Cable Act defines a "franchise fee" as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such ...." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1).

b. The Cable Act's Safe Harbor Provision

The safe harbor provision, which is the key to our resolution of this point, is nested in the Cable Act's foregoing provision dealing with franchise fees. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(g).