Collector of Winchester v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] The Class here merely exercised its ability to collect taxes from businesses generally which is not inconsistent with any provision of the Cable Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A) ; 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) ; 47 U.S.C. § 556(c) ; also Eugene , 998 F.3d at 711, 713-14.

The Eugene court then turned its focus to the FCC's finding of preemption under a different section, § 544(a) & (b). Eugene , 998 F.3d at 714-16. Section 544(a) provides that a "franchising authority may not regulate the services , facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter." Eugene , 998 F.3d at 717 (emphasis in original) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) ). The court also noted that § 544(b)(1) prohibits franchising authorities from establishing "requirements for video programming or other information services." Eugene , 998 F.3d at 715 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) ).