City of Jackson v. Heritage Sav. Loan
[…] Art. VI, § 23, precluding such subdivisions from owning stock in "any ... association." If such an issue must be resolved on this appeal, Mo.Const. Art. V, § 3, does not provide jurisdiction for us to make such a resolution. We do not find such resolution necessary because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment in the absence of a justiciable controversy.

All statutory references are to RSMo. 1978.

Sec. 527.020 provides, "Any person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." See also, Rule 87.02(a). A municipal corporation is a "person" under the statute.