No. 44413.
[…] Warson Woods strongly urges that the mere fact that the plaintiff's cash registers where merchandise is paid for may be located in that portion of the store which is outside the boundary line of Warson Woods does not affect the liability of the plaintiff in the premises. The defendant Rock Hill reasserts the legality of its ordinance, and its collections of merchant's tax from the plaintiff, as shown.
We believe the points raised can be considered together, because they are all dependent upon one theory which we believe erroneous. There is a statutory definition of a "merchant." Section 150.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., reads as follows: "Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, who shall deal in the selling of goods, wares and merchandise at any store, stand or place occupied for that purpose, is declared to be a merchant. Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons doing business in this state who shall, as a practice in the conduct of such business, make or cause to be made any wholesale or retail sales of goods, wares and merchandise to any person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, shall be deemed to be a merchant whether said sales be accommodation sales, whether they be made from a stock of goods on hand or by ordering goods from another source, and whether the subject of said sales be similar or different types of goods than the type, if any, regularly manufactured, processed or sold by said seller." The above statute, however, has been held to define "merchant" for the purpose of ad valorem taxes, and not for all purposes. Campbell Baking Co. v. City of Harrisonville, 8 Cir., 50 F.2d 670, 675, overruled on other grounds; Cripe Baking Co. v.