ED111377 ED111378
[…] Cosby v. Treasurer of State, 579 S.W.3d 202, 206 (Mo. banc 2019) (quoting S. Metro. Fire Prot. Dist. v. City of Lee's Summit, 278 S.W.3d 659, 666 (Mo. banc 2009)).
So, I turn to the plain language of the statutes. Section 54a states, "A regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of Title 49 or by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49, is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title."
In turn, 49 U.S.C. § 20105(a) states:
The Secretary concerned may prescribe investigative and surveillance activities necessary to enforce the safety regulations prescribed and orders issued by the Secretary that apply to railroad equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations in a State. The State may participate in those activities when the safety practices for railroad equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations in the State are regulated by a State authority and the authority submits to the Secretary concerned an annual certification as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
When read together, as they must be, Sections 54a and 20105(a) make clear that a state agency may participate in investigative and surveillance activities necessary to enforce federal safety regulations and, when it does so, its regulation is deemed "a statute" for the purpose of obviating a contributory negligence defense.