ED111377 ED111378
[…] Collector of Winchester, 660 S.W.3d at 415-16 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
Section 20901(a) provides in relevant part:
Not later than [thirty] days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.Id. In addition, section 20903 states in relevant part: "No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title . . . may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." Section 20903. Importantly, statutory privileges, including the statutory privilege set out in section 20903, are narrowly construed. U.S. v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 709-10 (1974); Villa v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co., 397 F.3d 1041, 1047 (8th Cir. 2005).