ED111377 ED111378
[…] SKMDV Holdings, Inc. v. Green Jacobson, P.C., 494 S.W.3d 537, 560 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016).
Section 408.040 provides for post-judgment interest and its purpose is "to compensate a judgment creditor for the judgment debtor's delay in satisfying the judgment pending the judgment debtor's appeal." SKMDV Holdings, 494 S.W.3d at 561 (discussing a former, substantively similar version of the statute and quoting Moore ex rel. Moore v. Bi-State Development Agency, 132 S.W.3d 241, 243 (Mo. banc 2004)); see also section 408.040. Section 408.040.3 governs tort actions like the one in this case, see id., and provides in relevant part:
[I]n tort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until full satisfaction. All such judgments and orders for money shall bear a per annum interest rate equal to the intended Federal Funds Rate, as established by the Federal Reserve Board, plus five percent, until full satisfaction is made. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate, which shall not vary once entered.Id.