ED111377 ED111378
[…] In points one and two, the majority holds the trial court did not err in concluding the Railroad was not entitled to a contributory negligence defense on Plaintiff's negligence per se theory. The majority, interpreting 45 U.S.C. §§ 53 and 54a, concludes "the language 'any statute enacted for the safety of employees' in section 53 does not just encompass any federal safety statute but also encompasses any 'regulation, standard or requirement . . . prescribed . . . by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49' as provided in section 54a." Slip op. at 13.
The majority's reading of Sections 53 and 54a overlooks that the Illinois Commerce Commission is not "a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49" when it regulates close clearances on railroad tracks. See Section 54a; Fletcher v. Chicago Rail Link, L.L.C., 568 F.3d 638, 639-40 (7th Cir. 2009). The extent of the majority's analysis is that the Railroad concedes the issue on appeal. Slip op. at 16. While succinct, that analysis is incorrect.
The Railroad's opening brief simply makes the general observation that "Illinois is a participant in the regulatory program described in § 54a of FELA and § 20105(a) of FRSA." The Railroad decidedly does not concede that the Illinois Commerce Commission "is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49" when it regulates close clearances as it did in Illinois Code § 1500.270, the regulation at issue here.