ED111377 ED111378
[…] Black River Motel, LLC v. Patriots Bank, 669 S.W.3d 116, 122 (Mo. banc 2023). "In determining the intent and meaning of statutory language, the words must be considered in context and sections of the statutes in pari materia, as well as cognate sections, . . . to arrive at the true meaning and scope of the words." Cosby v. Treasurer of State, 579 S.W.3d 202, 206 (Mo. banc 2019) (quoting S. Metro. Fire Prot. Dist. v. City of Lee's Summit, 278 S.W.3d 659, 666 (Mo. banc 2009)).
So, I turn to the plain language of the statutes. Section 54a states, "A regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of Title 49 or by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49, is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title."
In turn, 49 U.S.C. § 20105(a) states:
The Secretary concerned may prescribe investigative and surveillance activities necessary to enforce the safety regulations prescribed and orders issued by the Secretary that apply to railroad equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations in a State.