ED111377 ED111378
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
The Railroad asserts Officer M.V.'s challenged testimony was inadmissible in that it was privileged under sections 20901(a) and 20903. To determine the applicability of these federal statutes, we engage in statutory interpretation, which raises a question of law requiring de novo review. See Luman, 323 S.W.3d at 824. "[T]he primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue." Collector of Winchester, 660 S.W.3d at 415-16 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
Section 20901(a) provides in relevant part:
Not later than [thirty] days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.Id. In addition, section 20903 states in relevant part: "No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title . . . may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report."