ED111377 ED111378
[…] Shortly after the enactment of section 53 in 1908, the U.S. Supreme Court interpreted the language "any statute enacted for the safety of employees" in section 53 to mean any federal safety statute and to exclude all state laws and regulations. Seaboard Air Line Ry. v. Horton, 233 U.S. 492, 503 (1914); see also section 53. Many decades later, however, section 54a was enacted, providing that some state laws and regulations are to be considered a "statute enacted for the safety of employees" under section 53. See section 54a. Section 54a specifically states:
A regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of Title 49 or by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49, is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title.(emphasis added).
All references to section 20105 of Title 49, which is also referred to as 49 U.S.C. section 20105, are to the version of the statute effective from November 25, 2002, to the present. Section 20105(a) of Title 49, titled "[i]nvestigative and surveillance activities," states: