No. SC89558.
[…] Section 321.322 applies only to cities with a population of 2,500 but not more than 65,000. Section 321.320 applies to cities with a population in excess of 40,000. Because the city's population here is 70,000, section 321.322 does not apply in this case. However, cities with a population between 40,000 inhabitants and 65,000 inhabitants would fit the requirements of each section. Although this issue is not presented here, it is unclear how these sections would apply in that situation.
Particularly significant to the present controversy are subsections 3 and 4 of section 321.322. Subsection 3, which provides that this section "shall not apply in any county of the first class having a charter form of government and having a population of over nine hundred thousand inhabitants," excludes application in St. Louis County, the only county currently with a boundary commission.