No. SC89558.
[…] The city of Lee's Summit, Missouri acquired property pursuant to a voluntary annexation that was located in the boundaries of the South Metropolitan Fire District. After the annexation, a dispute arose over whether fire protection services and receipt of related revenues for the annexed property would remain with South Metro or be transferred to the city. The city claimed that the annexed property was excluded from the fire protection district pursuant to section 321.320. South Metro argued that the annexed property remained part of the fire protection district pursuant to section 72.418.
All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise noted.
Section 321.320 provides:
If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire protection district.
Section 72.418 provides:
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no new city created pursuant to sections 72.400 to 72.423 shall establish a municipal fire department to provide fire protection services, including emergency medical services, if such city formerly consisted of unincorporated areas in the county or municipalities in the county, or both, which are provided fire protection services and emergency medical services by one or more fire protection districts. Such fire protection districts shall continue to provide services to the area comprising the new city and may levy and collect taxes the same as such districts had prior to the creation of such new city.
2. Fire protection districts serving the area included within any annexation by a city having a fire department, including simplified boundary changes, shall continue to provide fire protection services, including emergency medical services to such area. The annexing city shall pay annually to the fire protection district an amount equal to that which the fire protection district would have levied on all taxable property within the annexed area.