No. SC89558.
[…] The Court is not aware why the legislature would choose such different models for these three statutes.
III. Sections 321.320 and 72.418 are in conflict
Sections 321.320 and 72.418 are unambiguous standing separately. However, when the sections are examined together, they conflict with respect to whether the city or the fire protection district provides fire protection services to the property at issue and what resources are available to each entity.
Section 321.320 provides:
If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire protection district.
The annexed property is located in South Metro's boundaries and is included in the city, which has a population in excess of 40,000 inhabitants, maintains a fire department, and is located within, but not wholly within, the boundaries of South Metro. According to section 321.320, the property will be excluded from the fire protection district.
Section 72.418.2 provides in pertinent part:
Fire protection districts serving the area included within any annexation by a city having a fire department, including simplified boundary changes, shall continue to provide fire protection services, including emergency medical services to such area . . .
The city acquired the property through annexation and subject to the provisions of section 72.418, the fire protection district shall continue to provide the services.
The annexed property in this case fits the requirements for application of both sections.