No. SC89558.
[…] This section was enacted in 1985 and was amended in 1986, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1999, and 2005. The most recent amendment in 2005 occurred as part of Senate Bill No. 256, which amended section 72.418 and repealed certain sections in chapter 321 that applied to St. Louis County. It changed the population requirement and added subsection 4, which excludes application of this section to certain cities. The city of Harrisonville is the only city currently meeting the criteria of this exclusion.
c. Section 72.418
Section 72.418 provides in pertinent part:
2. Fire protection districts serving the area included within any annexation by a city having a fire department, including simplified boundary changes, shall continue to provide fire protection services, including emergency medical services to such area. The annexing city shall pay annually to the fire protection district an amount equal to that which the fire protection district would have levied on all taxable property within the annexed area. Such annexed area shall not be subject to taxation for any purpose thereafter by the fire protection district except for bonded indebtedness by the fire protection district which existed prior to the annexation. The amount to be paid annually by the municipality to the fire protection district pursuant hereto shall be a sum equal to the annual assessed value multiplied by the annual tax rate as certified by the fire protection district to the municipality, including any portion of the tax created for emergency medical service provided by the district, per one hundred dollars of assessed value in such area. The tax rate so computed shall include any tax on bonded indebtedness incurred subsequent to such annexation, but shall not include any portion of the tax rate for bonded indebtedness incurred prior to such annexation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the residents of an area annexed on or after May 26, 1994, may vote in all fire protection district elections and may be elected to the fire protection district board of directors.
3. The fire protection district may approve or reject any proposal for the provision of fire protection and emergency medical services by a city.
Section 72.418 enacted in House Bill No. 487 as one of seven sections — sections 72.400 to 72.420, RSMo Supp. 1991 — to address the creation of boundary commissions in certain counties ("St. Louis County Boundary Commission Act").