holding that the violation of internal safety procedures does not constitute negligence per se
[…] c. Statutes barring claims of assumption of risk and contributory negligence where there is a violation of a statute enacted for the safety of employees
Chapter 45, section 53, United States Code, relates to apportionment of damages in a F.E.L.A. case and states: . . . no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." (Emphasis added).
Chapter 45, section 54, United States Code, relates to assumption of risk in a F.E.L.A. case and states: ". . . no employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." (Emphasis added).