holding that the violation of internal safety procedures does not constitute negligence per se
[…] (Emphasis added).
Chapter 45, section 54, United States Code, relates to assumption of risk in a F.E.L.A. case and states: ". . . no employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." (Emphasis added).
Section 54a expands the plain meaning of "statute" in sections 53 and 54: "[a] regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of Title 49, or by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of Title 49 is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title."
d. Analysis of Plaintiff's argument
Plaintiff cites Chapter 49, United States Code, sections 21106 and 21103, and Appendix A to 49 C.F.R. Part 228 in support of his argument.
Section 21103 imposes limits on duty hours of train employees.