holding that the violation of internal safety procedures does not constitute negligence per se
[…] Moreover, the court finds no support for the argument that a violation of internal safety procedures themselves constitutes negligence per se in the F.E.L.A. context. Instead, the language in relevant case and statutory law limit this to regulations and statutes. See Walden, 975 F.2d at 364 (discussing F.E.L.A. negligence per se where there is a violation of a "statute or regulation" but not discussing any internal safety rule); 45 U.S.C. § 54a ("A regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of Title 49, or by a State agency . . . under section 20105 of Title 49 is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title." (Emphases added)).
Alternatively, the court also is unconvinced that whether Rules 1.6 and 1.9 have been violated is a matter of law. Whether one is negligent, careless, or behaves in such a way that the railroad will not be criticized for their actions is a matter for the trier of fact.