Coal. for Responsible Zoning, LLC v. The Par. of St. Tammany
[…] Id. at 1028.

In Vallery, this court addressed the procedural question raised in the present appeal: "whether a party may file a petition to intervene in an action on judicial review after the time delay allowed for filing a petition for judicial review has elapsed." Id. at 1027. There, the plaintiff timely sought judicial review of a permit decision made by the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). The prospective intervenors sought to intervene after the time delay allowed for filing a petition for judicial review had elapsed. See La. R.S. 30:2050.21(A), which sets forth the procedure for an aggrieved person to seek review of an action by the DEQ and pertinently provides, "A petition for review must be filed in the district court within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed has been given." After concluding the matter was not an ordinary proceeding and, thus, no right to intervene existed, this court considered whether the prospective intervenors, as aggrieved persons, timely filed a petition for review within the delay set forth in La. R.S. 30:2050.21(A).