NO. 2019 CA 1455
[…] According to Derbonne, on December 18, 2015, she was notified that active classified members of the Louisiana State Police, through the Louisiana State Troopers Association ("LSTA"), were making political contributions and engaging in political activities, and that active members of the Commission were making political contributions, all in violation of La. Const, art. X, § 47.
La. Const. art. X, § 47 states in pertinent part that "[n]o member of the commission and no state police officer in the classified service shall participate or engage in political activity ... [or] make or solicit contributions for any political party, faction, or candidate[.]"
The petition alleged that, upon receipt of this information, Derbonne began an investigation of the prohibited activities of current, active, and classified members of the State Police Service and brought the matters to the attention of the Commission.