No. 95 CA 2005.
[…] State ex rel. Bringhurst, 4 So.2d at 822.
As a general rule, a board exercising quasi-judicial functions, not being a party to its proceedings, and not having any legal interest in maintaining its determination, can neither appeal from a judgment or order of a court reversing the proceedings nor be heard on the appeal. State ex rel. Bringhurst, 4 So.2d at 822. Additionally, we note La.R.S. 33:4780.47, provides for judicial review of a decision of a board of adjustment by way of presentation of a petition for a writ of certiorari in district court and states in relevant part, "the board of adjustment shall not be a party to such civil action and proceeding" in district court. La.R.S. 33:4780.47 (E).
The record shows the motion and order for appeal was filed by "St. Tammany Parish Board of Adjustments (sic)."