2019 CA 1401
[…] Vargas, 46 Cal. 4th at 17-18, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 286, 205 P.3d at 216. As such, this definition is almost identical to the definition in Louisiana's anti-SLAPP article of an "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue." LSA-C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1).
The California Supreme Court further reasoned that the statutory definition of "act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or California Constitution in connection with a public issue" did not purport to draw any distinction between statements by private individuals and entities and those of governmental entities or public officials acting in their official capacity. Vargas, 46 Cal. 4th at 18, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 286, 205 P.3d at 216.