2019 CA 1401
[…] Bellotti, 435 U.S. at 783, 98 S. Ct. at 1419.
Turning to the case before us, in my view, the issues in this case are not resolved by the jurisprudence cited by the majority, nor is the result reached by the majority dictated by the cases upon which it relies. Rather than the approach taken by the majority of focusing on the identity of the speaker, I would resolve the case based on the language of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 971 itself, the approach utilized by the California Supreme Court in Vargas in interpreting its anti-SLAPP provision. As recognized in Vargas, the focus of Article 971 is to protect types of speech , rather than a particular class of "persons." Article 971 allows a "person" to bring a special motion to strike when a cause of action is asserted against the person "arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue." LSA-C.C.P. Art. 971(A)(1).
Article 971 specifically defines an "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue" to include, among other things, "[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official body authorized by law" and "[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest." LSA-C.C.P. Art. 971(F)(1)(b) & (c) (emphasis added).