C.M.C. APPELLANT v. P.K.R.; A.M.C., A MINOR CHILD; AND K.K.R. APPELLEES
[…] J.D.C., 619 S.W.3d 425, 431 (Ky. App. 2021). In this case, there is no dispute concerning the first and third considerations. Father contests the findings of the circuit court with regards to the second and fourth considerations.
There were procedural issues with Stepfather's initial petition for adoption; however, those were rectified after the circuit court allowed him to file an amended petition.
KRS 199.502(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]n adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
. . .
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm;
. . .
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
. . .
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child . . . .
In this case, the circuit court found that the conditions under KRS 199.502(1)(a), (c), (e), and (g) existed. However, those factors are not inclusive and only one need be proven in order for the trial court to grant an adoption without consent. See C.J. v. M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492, 496 (Ky.