Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.
[…] In this case, it does not appear that the Cabinet ever had custody of Child. Therefore, it was not necessary for Adoptive Parents to name the Cabinet. Id. (" If the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the cabinet ... then the cabinet ... shall be named a party defendant ..." (emphases added) ).
Because both Child’s biological parents were party defendants the family court was not required to appoint a guardian ad litem for Child. See KRS 199.480(3) ("If the child’s biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is father of the child, its father, are parties defendant, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted.").
After an adoption petition is filed, pursuant to KRS 199.510(1), the clerk of court must forward two copies of the petition to the Cabinet.