Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.
[…] We begin with KRS 199.470. This statute contains the basic requirements that must be satisfied to petition for adoption in this Commonwealth. To petition for adoption, a person must be eighteen and "a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]" KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id. Adoptive Parents pleaded that they are residents of Kentucky; they filed their petition in Pike County where they reside. They are married and joined together in the petition, which satisfies KRS 199.470(2).
In this case, this inures to the benefit of Adoptive Parents because they lacked standing to seek involuntary termination of Biological Mother’s parental rights. KRS 625.050(3) ("Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth’s attorney or parent.").
KRS 199.470(3) requires the child must have resided continuously with the petitioners "for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition."