Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.
[…] This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case involves an adoption. A family court shall enter a judgment of adoption if after a hearing, the court is satisfied that:
the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption.
KRS 199.520(1). "Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent." KRS 199.520(2). Adoptions can be granted with or without the consent of the biological parents.