A.K.H. v. J.D.C.
[…] KRS 625.050(3)." R.M. v. R.B. , 281 S.W.3d 293, 296 (Ky. App. 2009) (emphasis added).... Neither KRS 199.500(4) nor KRS 199.502(1) has ever been amended to require satisfaction of more than one condition to terminate parental rights. Today, as before amendments to KRS 625.090 adding additional elements, both KRS 199.500(4) and KRS 199.502(1) require clear and convincing evidence of only one of the respective identified provisions ("any of the provisions of KRS 625.090" for KRS 199.500(4), and any of the conditions contained in KRS 199.502(1) for that statute). KRS 199.502 makes no reference to Chapter 625, Chapter 620, or Chapter 600 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or their standards. Notably, because of KRS 199.520(1) the family court must find "that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption ...." (emphasis added).

A.F. , 572 S.W.3d at 71 n.8.