A.K.H. v. J.D.C.
[…] As our prior case law makes clear, adoption without consent does not require that all the requirements of the termination statute be satisfied. Specifically, adoption without consent does not require a finding by the family court that the child had been neglected or abused or a consideration of whether additional services might be provided to bring about reunification. See B.L. , 434 S.W.3d at 67. In fact, KRS 199.500(4) provides that adoption without consent may be granted if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 are met with respect to the child. Any does not mean all. This Court previously explained:

KRS 199.500(4) says "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to such child." KRS 199.500(4) (emphasis added; quoted from 1994 Ky.

Acts ch. 242 (H.B. 191) § 6, amending KRS 199.500 as the statute reads, in this regard, today).