City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] 2. Traffic Issues

a. Legal Standard

The plaintiffs’ other challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the commissioner’s decision to approve MSW’s application is based on traffic issues that they claim the proposed facility will cause. The commissioner’s final decision considered the traffic issues in the context of § 22a-208a, which provides in relevant part that "[i]n making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental effects." See General Statutes § 22a-208a. The final decision also considered the traffic issues under the commissioner’s discretionary authority under § 22a-208 and as further explicated in § § 22a-209-4(b)(4), 22a-209-4(b)(2)(B)(v), and 22a-209-4(d)(2) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.