City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] Third, the permit approved by the commissioner provided that it was subject to local laws pertinent to the facility and did not relieve MSW of complying with other applicable laws. Fourth, § 22a-208a(a) allows the commissioner to impose conditions on permits for solid waste facilities. They then rely on cases derived from land use law for the further proposition that "[a] condition which is impossible to satisfy, because, for instance, the concurrent agency has no power to fulfill the condition, is one example of a ‘patently unreasonable’ condition." Pls.’ Br., p. 16.

General Statutes § 22a-208b(b) states in relevant part: "Nothing in this chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of a municipality to regulate, through zoning, land usage for an existing or new solid waste facility."

The parties use different nomenclature for the permit. The plaintiffs refer to the permit approved by the commissioner as a "draft permit." DEEP and MSW have distinguished between the "draft permit" proposed by the hearing officer and the actual "permit" issued by the commissioner.