City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] The Final Decision, thus, states: "My rejection of the City’s claim that under section 22a-208c, that I am required to take into account all of the considerations in section 22a-208a(a), such as truck traffic and its effect on the neighborhood when deciding whether or not to issue permit for a transfer station or a volume reduction plant, does not mean that I am prohibited from evaluating such considerations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-208 states that:

[t]he commissioner shall administer and enforce the planning and implementation requirements of the chapter of the general statu[t]es regarding solid waste management. He shall examine all existing or proposed solid waste facilities and provide for their proper planning, design, construction, operation, monitoring, closure and post-closure maintenance in a manner which ensures against pollution of the waters of the state, prevents the harboring of vectors, prevents fire and explosion and minimizes the emission of objectionable odors, dust or other air pollutants so that the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state shall be safeguarded and enhanced and the natural resources and environment of the state may be conserved, improved and protected ...
"This provision requires that Commissioner provide for the proper planning, design, construction, operation, monitoring, closure, and post-closure maintenance of solid waste facilities.