City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] General Statutes § 22a-208a provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter ... In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct a solid waste land disposal facility, including a vertical or horizontal landfill expansion, the commissioner shall consider the character of the neighborhood in which such facility is located and may impose requirements for hours and routes of truck traffic, security and fencing and for measures to prevent the blowing of dust and debris and to minimize insects, rodents and odors. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental effects."

I

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On May 6, 2011, MSW filed an application with DEEP for a permit to construct and operate a solid waste facility at 14 Plumtrees Road in Danbury (application). The city and the housing authority were both granted intervenor status in the administrative proceeding.