City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] "The Plaintiff, Housing Authority of the City of Danbury ("HACD"), is a housing authority organized and existing under C.G.S. § 8-39 et seq., with its principal place of business at 2 Mill Ridge Road, Danbury, Connecticut." (Emphasis omitted.) Stipulation of Facts filed on November 8, 2018, p. 3.

The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection acts on behalf of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP or department) and references in this opinion to the department include the commissioner or his designee.

These are statutorily defined terms. General Statutes § 22a-207 provides in relevant part: "(3) ‘Solid waste’ means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material, including, but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility; (4) ‘Solid waste facility’ means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, wood-burning facility or biomedical waste treatment facility; (5) ‘Volume reduction plant’ means any location or structure, whether located on land or water, where more than two thousand pounds per hour of solid waste generated elsewhere may be reduced in volume, including, but not limited to, resources recovery facilities, waste conversion facilities and other incinerators, recycling facilities, pulverizers, compactors, shredders, balers and composting facilities ... (11) ‘Transfer station’ means any location or structure, whether located on land or water, where more than ten cubic yards of solid waste, generated elsewhere, may be stored for transfer or transferred from transportation units and placed in other transportation units for movement to another location, whether or not such waste is stored at the location prior to transfer ..."