City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] The plaintiffs do not appear to contest the notion that the imposition of conditions is discretionary, but instead import land use law regarding the propriety of conditional and unconditional zoning approvals to argue that the permit here in fact contained a condition that was impossible to satisfy and therefore was unreasonable and invalid.

General Statutes § 22a-208a(a) allows the commissioner to issue a permit for a solid waste facility "under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require ... in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ..." "Whe[n] a statute allows for the imposition of conditions, conditions may be imposed."