City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] Commissioner’s Br. dated December 1, 2017, p. 8. The DEEP regulations also provide that, when making a permitting decision, the Commissioner shall consider "all relevant facts and circumstances" and "all factors which he or she deems relevant." See Regs., Conn. State Agencies, § 22a-209-4(b)(4) and (d)(2). The DEEP Rules of Practice similarly provide that an application must include "any other information which the Commissioner may require for the purpose of reviewing the application in accordance with applicable statutory and regulatory criteria ..." See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-3a-5(a)(1)(E).

General Statutes § 22a-208c provides: "No person shall receive, dispose of, or process solid waste or transport solid waste for disposal or processing at any solid waste facility, volume reduction plant, solid waste disposal area, recycling facility or recycling center, transfer station or biomedical waste facility unless such facility, plant, area, center or station complies with the provisions of section 22a-208a."

See footnote 5, on page 2.

Section 22a-209-4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which is entitled "Permits for solid waste facilities," sets forth the general requirements for solid waste facilities.