City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] General Statutes § 22a-208(a) provides in relevant part that the commissioner "shall examine all existing or proposed solid waste facilities and provide for their proper planning, design, construction, [and] operation ... in a manner which ensures against pollution of the waters of the state, prevents the harboring of vectors, prevents fire and explosion and minimizes the emission of objectionable odors, dust or other air pollutants so that the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state shall be safeguarded and enhanced and the natural resources and environment of the state may be conserved, improved and protected." General Statutes § 22a-208a provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the