City of Danbury v. Klee
[…] A

The Conditional Approval Issue

The plaintiffs argue that DEEP should not have issued the permit to MSW because they claim that the permit is conditioned, either explicitly, by certain language in the permit, or implicitly, by virtue of statutory requirements, upon zoning approval; but they assert that such a condition is improper here because zoning approval is prohibited by the city’s zoning regulations and MSW offered no evidence that such regulations are likely to be changed. The commissioner’s authority to impose a condition upon solid waste facility permits derives from § 22a-208a(a), which provides that the commissioner "may issue ... a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities ..." See General Statutes § 22a-208a(a). The scope of that authority has been construed by both the commissioner and the Superior Court as vesting broad discretion in whether to impose any conditions.