Dauti Construction, LLC v. Newtown PZC
[…] As the record contains sufficient evidence showing that the two-bedroom units designated as affordable units have one less bathroom than the market value units, the difference in the number of bathrooms violates the comparability requirement of § 8-2g, which, as noted by the court in Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 92 0511017, applies to affordable housing applications filed pursuant to § 8-30g.

General Statutes § 8-2g provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . any zoning commission . . . may provide by regulation for a special exemption from density limits established for any zoning district, or special exception use, in which multifamily dwellings are permitted, in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this section. Such special exemption shall allow the construction of a designated number of such permitted multifamily dwelling units in excess of applicable density limits, in accordance with a contract entered into between a developer applying for the special exemption and the municipality. Any such contract shall provide: (1) For each dwelling unit constructed by the developer in excess of the number of such units permitted by applicable density limits, the developer shall construct in the municipality a unit of affordable housing, as defined in section 8-39a, which is of comparable size and workmanship . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Nevertheless, this defect in the application can be addressed by reasonable changes to the application.