Dauti Construction, LLC v. Newtown PZC
[…] Nevertheless, this defect in the application can be addressed by reasonable changes to the application. To address the discrepancy between the number of bathrooms in the affordable units and the number of bathrooms in the market rate units, the court remands the appeal to the commission to modify the plans, designating an equal percentage of units with one fewer bathroom as market priced units and affordable units, and designating an equal percentage of units with one additional bathroom as market priced units and affordable units. Under § 8-30g(g), the court has the power to revise or modify the decision of the commission for the purpose of protecting "substantial interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(g). As ensuring conformity of an affordable housing development with the requirements of § 8-30g is a matter that the commission may legally consider, the court hereby imposes this modification on the commission.

III CONCLUSION