No. 18438.
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 266 Conn. at 124–25, 830 A.2d 1121.
A
The plaintiffs claim that, even if the seawall is located partially waterward of the high tide line, the trial court improperly concluded that substantial evidence supports the hearing officer's conclusion that the seawall was built in the “tidal, coastal or navigable waters” of the state, as required by General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–361(a). The department responds that the seawall is clearly located in tidal waters. We agree with the department.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–361(a) provides in relevant part: “No person ... shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line” until such person obtains a permit from the commissioner.