No. 18438.
[…] Thus, it is evident that the legislature intended the department to possess influence over decisions as to whether an activity violates the act. Had the legislature intended the merits of an unappealed cease and desist order regarding an activity within the coastal boundary be subject to challenge if a municipality sought to enforce that order or had intended the department to be bound by such an enforcement action, consistent with the foregoing provisions, it would have provided for the department's right to participate in such proceedings.
.General Statutes § 22a–110 provides: “The commissioner or his designee may submit written testimony to any municipal board or commission and may appear by right as a party to any hearing before such municipal board or commission concerning any proposed municipal plan of conservation and development or zoning regulations or changes thereto affecting the area within the coastal boundary or the review of a coastal site plan or a municipal approval, permit or license for a building, use or structure affecting the area within the coastal boundary and said commissioner may appeal, or appear as a party to any appeal of, a municipal decision concerning such matters whether or not he has appeared as a party before the municipal board or commission. If the decision of such board or commission is upheld by a court of competent jurisdiction, the state shall reimburse the municipality within three months for all costs incurred in defending the decision.”