No. 18438.
[…] If such board or commission fails to render a decision within the time period provided by the general statutes or any special act for such a decision, the coastal site plan shall be deemed rejected.” General Statutes § 22a–105 (f).
General Statutes § 22a–106 (a) provides, generally, that a town reviewing a proposed coastal site plan “shall determine whether or not the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable.”
In determining whether the proposed activity is acceptable, towns are directed to “follow all applicable goals and policies stated in [the act] and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and [the act's policies].” General Statutes § 22a–106 (b)(3).