No. 18438.
[…] General Statutes § 22a–106 (c).
Any activity that occurs within the coastal boundary not exempt from coastal site plan review, which occurs without having received lawful approval from the relevant town zoning board, or which violates the terms or conditions of such approval, is deemed a public nuisance. General Statutes § 22a–108. When such unlawful activity takes place, the municipality in which the activity has occurred has the authority to exercise all enforcement remedies legally available to it, such as issuing a cease and desist order. General Statutes § 22a–108. In addition, after notifying the relevant municipality, the commissioner may also take enforcement action against the unlawful activity. General Statutes § 22a–108. “[T]he commissioner may order that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or modified and that the site of the violation be restored as nearly as reasonably possible to its condition prior to the violation....” General Statutes § 22a–108. Thus, the statutory scheme provides for concurrent jurisdiction between the department and a coastal town over an activity that occurs within the coastal boundary without lawful approval from the relevant municipality.
.General Statutes § 22a–108 provides: “Any activity within the coastal boundary not exempt from coastal site plan review pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a–109, which occurs without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a–105 and 22a–106, or which violates the terms or conditions of such approval, shall be deemed a public nuisance. Municipalities shall have the authority to exercise all enforcement remedies legally available to them for the abatement of such nuisances including, but not limited to, those under section 8–12. After notifying the municipality in which the activity is located, the commissioner may order that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or modified and that the site of the violation be restored as nearly as reasonably possible to its condition prior to the violation, under the authority of sections 22a–6 and 22a–7. The commissioner may request the Attorney General to institute proceedings to enjoin or abate any such nuisance. Upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five residents of the municipality in which an activity is located the commissioner shall investigate to determine whether or not an activity described in the petition constitutes a public nuisance. Within ninety days of receipt of such petition, the commissioner shall make a written determination and provide the petitioning municipality with a copy of such determination.”
With this regulatory framework in mind, we turn to the specific facts as found by the department hearing officer and revealed by the record, and procedural history, relevant to our resolution of this appeal.