No. 18438.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Marsh & McLennan Cos., 286 Conn. 454, 464–65, 944 A.2d 315 (2008).
We begin with the text of the relevant revision of § 22a–359 (c). The term “ ‘high tide line’ ” refers to “a line or mark left upon tide flats, beaches, or along shore objects that indicates the intersection of the land with the water's surface at the maximum height reached by a rising tide.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–359 (c).