No. 18438.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Shanahan v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, supra, 305 Conn. at 720–21, 47 A.3d 364.
On the basis of the statutory scheme, we agree with the plaintiffs that coastal municipalities, and not the department, have the sole authority to approve, modify or deny a coastal site plan under § 22a–109 (a). The plaintiffs' claim, however, that the department's authority to exercise enforcement remedies under the act must be predicated on a formal decision by the town as to whether site plan approval is required for the activity at issue misreads the plain language of the act. Section 22a–108 provides that “[a]ny activity within the coastal boundary not exempt from coastal site plan review pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a–109, which occurs without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a–105 and 22a–106, or which violates the terms or conditions of such approval, shall be deemed a public nuisance.... After notifying the municipality in which the activity is located, the commissioner may order that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or modified....” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that, after notifying the municipality, the department can take action with respect to an activity within the coastal boundary if the activity required lawful approval but has not been approved by the relevant municipality.