No. 18438.
[…] .General Statutes § 22a–94 (b) provides: “Within the coastal area, there shall be a coastal boundary which shall be a continuous line delineated on the landward side by the interior contour elevation of the one hundred year frequency coastal flood zone, as defined and determined by the National Flood Insurance Act, as amended (USC 42 Section 4101, P.L. 93–234), or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the mean high water mark in coastal waters, or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the inland boundary of tidal wetlands mapped under section 22a–20, whichever is farthest inland; and shall be delineated on the seaward side by the seaward extent of the jurisdiction of the state.”