No. 18438.
[…] We disagree with the plaintiffs and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–1.
A gabion seawall consists of galvanized or plastic coated metal baskets that are filled with stones and typically are built in layers and angled back into the slope.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–109 (a) provides: “A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a–105 and 22a–106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control structures, the provisions of sections 22a–359 to 22a–363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality and, in addition, the coastal site plan may be modified, conditioned or denied in accordance with the procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a–105 and 22a–106. A coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure may be modified, conditioned or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements, standards and criteria of sections 22a–359 to 22a–363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. Review of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section 8–3 and shall be in addition to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district exercising zoning authority under special act. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection under sections 22a–359 to 22a–363, inclusive.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–109 (c) defines “ ‘shoreline flood and erosion control structure’ ” as “any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties, revetments, riprap, seawalls and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline. The term shall not include any addition, reconstruction, change or adjustment to any walled and roofed building which is necessary for such building to comply with the requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 44, Part 50, and any municipal regulation adopted thereunder.”
All references in this opinion to § 22a–109 are to the 2003 revision unless otherwise indicated.
Subsequent to the events of this case, the department merged into a new agency, the department of energy and environmental protection. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–80, §§ 1, 55.