No. 18438.
[…] We agree with the department.
The inquiry into whether the plaintiffs' shoreline is a coastal bluff or escarpment is relevant because General Statutes §§ 22a–105 (e) and 22a–106 (b) direct municipalities, when reviewing a coastal site plan, to determine whether the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on coastal resources are acceptable. The term “coastal resources” is defined, generally, as the coastal waters of the state and their natural resources, and shoreline marine and wildlife habitats. General Statutes § 22a–93 (7). Included in the definition of coastal resources are “ ‘[c]oastal bluffs and escarpments,’ ” which are defined as “naturally eroding shorelands marked by dynamic escarpments or sea cliffs which have slope angles that constitute an intricate adjustment between erosion, substrate, drainage and degree of plant cover....” General Statutes § 22a–93 (7)(A). Thus, in reviewing a coastal site plan, a town may approve or deny the plan based on its potential adverse impacts to, inter alia, coastal bluffs and escarpments. See General Statutes §§ 22a–105 (e) and 22a–106 (b).