No. 18438.
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the seawall is neither in “ ‘[c]oastal waters,’ ” as that term is defined in § 22a–93 (5), nor in “ ‘[n]avigable waters,’ ” as that term is defined in General Statutes § 15–3a (3). Even assuming, arguendo, that the plaintiffs' claims are correct, the department can still assert jurisdiction if the seawall is shown to be located within “tidal waters.”
Furthermore, we note that the legislature recently amended § 22a–359 to include a definition of “ ‘navigable waters.’ ” Public Acts 2012, No. 12–101, § 4. General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 22a–359 (e), as amended by Public Act 12–101, § 4, now provides that, “[a]s used in this section and sections 22a–360 to 22a–363a, inclusive, ‘navigable waters' means Long Island Sound, any cove, bay or inlet of Long Island Sound, and that portion of any tributary, river or stream that empties into Long Island Sound upstream to the first permanent obstruction to navigation for watercraft from Long Island Sound.” This amendment became effective October 1, 2012. Thus, although the amendment does not apply to the present case, we note that the plaintiffs' seawall would be located in “ ‘navigable waters' ” as that term is now defined by the statute.