No. 18438.
[…] The term shall not include any addition, reconstruction, change or adjustment to any walled and roofed building which is necessary for such building to comply with the requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 44, Part 50, and any municipal regulation adopted thereunder.”
All references in this opinion to § 22a–109 are to the 2003 revision unless otherwise indicated.
Subsequent to the events of this case, the department merged into a new agency, the department of energy and environmental protection. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–80, §§ 1, 55.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–361 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private, shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from said Commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit....”
We note that § 22a–361(a) was amended several times between the effective date of the 2003 revision of the statute and the time of the construction of the seawall at issue here in 2004. Those changes, however, are not relevant to the present appeal.