No. 18438.
[…] Indeed, the absence of any requirement in the act for the department's participation in a municipality's action to enforce an unappealed cease and desist order underscores this conclusion. The act requires that the department be afforded an opportunity to participate in virtually every proceeding regarding the lawfulness of an activity occurring in the coastal boundary or that prescribes the contours of that lawfulness under municipal regulations or ordinances. General Statutes § 22a–110. For instance, the commissioner may submit written testimony or appear by right as a party to any hearing before a municipal board or commission concerning any coastal site plan or any “municipal approval, permit or license for a building, use or structure affecting the area within the coastal boundary....” General Statutes § 22a–110. The commissioner may also appeal from, or appear as a party in, any appeal of a municipal decision concerning such matters, regardless of whether the commissioner has appeared as a party before the municipal board.