No. 18438.
[…] General Statutes § 22a–363e. Otherwise, the department may, through the attorney general, bring proceedings to abate or enjoin the nuisance; General Statutes § 22a–362; and/or seek a $1000 per offense civil penalty. General Statutes §§ 22a–361a and 22a–362.
The legislature recently enacted “An Act concerning the Coastal Management Act and Shoreline Flood and Erosion Control Structures,” which, inter alia, amended General Statutes § 22a–359, and removed the statutory definition of and references to “high tide line” and replaced it with “coastal jurisdiction line.” Public Acts 2012, No. 12–101, § 4. Effective October 12, 2012, the “coastal jurisdiction line” is defined as “the location of the topographical elevation of the highest predicted tide for the period beginning in 1983 and ending in 2001, referenced to the most recent National Tidal Datum Epoch as published by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and described in terms of feet of elevation above the North American Vertical Datum of 1988.” Public Act 12–101, § 4. Thus, the exact extent of the department's jurisdiction under § 22a–359 et seq. is now marked by a fixed point, rather than by case-by-case determinations by the department.