No. 18438.
[…] In light of the plain language of the act, which allows the department to take a direct regulatory role with respect to “shoreline flood and erosion control structures” that are constructed in the coastal boundary without lawful approval by the municipality; see Shanahan v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, supra, 305 Conn. at 721, 47 A.3d 364; we conclude that the legislature simply did not intend such a result.
.Section 22a–109 authorizes a municipality to utilize enforcement remedies provided under General Statutes § 8–12, which authorizes civil penalties, but in amounts significantly less than those that the commissioner may seek under the act. Compare General Statutes § 22a–106a (authorizing commissioner to seek penalty of up to $1000 for each offense, “and in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense”) with General Statutes § 8–12 (authorizing fine of no more than $100, or not more than $250 if violation is wilful, for each day that such violation continues).