No. 18438.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Iban C., 275 Conn. 624, 634, 881 A.2d 1005 (2005).
We conclude that use of the one year frequency tidal flood elevation as a method to determine the location of the high tide line was entirely consistent with the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 22a–359 (c) provides that the high tide line may be determined by “(1) a line of oil or scum along shore objects, (2) a more or less continuous deposit of fine shell or debris on the foreshore or berm, (3) physical markings or characteristics, vegetation lines, tidal gauge, or (4) by any other suitable means delineating the general height reached by a rising tide.” (Emphasis added.) The statute, therefore, does not provide an exhaustive list of permissible measurement methods. Rather, the plain language of § 22a–359 (c) allows for the use of different measurements or surveys by the department when determining the location of the high tide line.