No. CV06-5000936
[…] The plaintiff also alleges in paragraph sixteen of the complaint, and argued at trial, that "[t]he gabion wall is located within 100 feet of the tidal waters of the State of Connecticut, and is a shoreline `flood and erosion' structure as defined in [General Statutes] § 22a-109. A Coastal Management Application was required to be submitted to the Commission prior to the commencement of the wall's construction." Further, the plaintiff argues that the shoreline area where the defendant built the wall is a coastal bluff or escarpment, in accordance with § 22a-93(7)(A). The parties all agree that a Coastal Management Application was not filed by the defendant.
General Statutes § 22a-93(7) provides in relevant part that "`Coastal resources' means the coastal waters of the state, their natural resources, related marine and wildlife habitat and adjacent shorelands, both developed and undeveloped, that together form an integrated terrestrial and estuarine ecosystem; coastal resources include the following: (A) `Coastal bluffs and escarpments' means naturally eroding shorelands marked by dynamic escarpments or sea cliffs which have slope angles that constitute an intricate adjustment between erosion, substrate, drainage and degree of plant cover."