No. CV06-5000936
[…] General Statutes § 22a-109(c) defines a "shoreline flood and erosion control structure" as "any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties, revetments, riprap, seawalls and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline." Both § 22a-109(b)(5) and Section 59.2.2 of Old Saybrook's zoning regulations state that Coastal Site Plans are exempt from "activities conducted for the specific purpose of conserving or preserving soil, vegetation, water, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other coastal land and water resources."
This section gives the municipal zoning commission the right to exempt certain uses from the coastal site plan reviews of the Coastal Management Act.