No. 103010.
[…] Local Union 759, Internatl. Union of the United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum & Plastic Workers of Am., 461 U.S. 757, 766, 103 S.Ct. 2177, 76 L.Ed.2d 298 (1983). The public policy “must be well[-]defined and dominant, and is to be ascertained ‘by reference to the laws and legal precedents and not from general considerations of supposed public interests.’ ” W.R. Grace & Co. at 766, 103 S.Ct. 2177, quoting Muschany v. United States, 324 U.S. 49, 66, 65 S.Ct. 442, 451, 89 L.Ed. 744 (1945).
{¶ 76} R.C. 737.11, which outlines the general duties of police officers and firefighters, provides that “[t]he police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, [and] all criminal laws of the state and the United States * * *.” Additionally, in fulfilling the duties as outlined in R.C. 737.11, the honesty of a police officer “is vital to the effective performance of these duties and to ensuring public trust and