No. 103010.
[…] Serv. Emps. Internatl. Union, Local 1877, AFL CIO, 530 F.3d 817, 823 (9th Cir.2008).
{¶ 45} In Rist , an arbitrator reinstated a police officer who had been terminated for falsifying a traffic ticket. Id. at ¶ 5–6. As a result of the incident, the officer pled guilty to one count of falsification, a first-degree misdemeanor. Id. at ¶ 19. The trial court vacated the arbitration award on public policy grounds, and the Fourth District affirmed the trial court's decision. Id. at ¶ 1, 3, 7–8, 22.
{¶ 46} Based on R.C. 737.11, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce * * * all criminal laws of the state and the United States * * * ” and Ohio case law recognizing that “honesty is vital to the effective performance of these duties and to ensuring public trust and confidence in the police force,” the Fourth District concluded that Ohio has “a dominant, well-defined public