City of Dayton v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] The city contends that the arbitrator's decision did not draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement and that the arbitrator exceeded her authority. The city advances several arguments in support of this position. We will discuss these arguments in turn following a brief discussion of the scope of our review in this type of case.

R.C. Chapter 4117 sets forth the rights and obligations of public employers, public employees, and public employee organizations insofar as they engage in collective bargaining. R.C. 4117.09(B) requires that such collective bargaining agreements provide for "a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter." "If the agreement provides for a final and binding arbitration of grievances, public employers, employees, and employee organizations are subject solely to that grievance procedure * * *." R.C. 4117.10(A).