Queen City Lodge v. Cincinnati
[…] Fay D. Dupuis, City Solicitor, and James F. McCarthy III, for appellee.


In considering this matter, we must determine the following: (1) Was the arbitrator empowered to award any remedy for the contract violation that had occurred? and (2) If so, must the remedy which the arbitrator awarded be modified, corrected, or vacated?

I Power to Award a Remedy

The court of appeals reasoned that the arbitrator's award was on a "nonsubmitted" matter. After deciding that the matter of a remedy was not submitted to the arbitrator, the court of appeals concluded that it was required by R.C. 2711.11(B) to find that the trial court erred in not granting the city's motion to modify or correct the award.

R.C. 2711.11 reads, in pertinent part:
"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
"* * *
"(B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
"* * *