observing that "[t]he whole purpose of arbitration would be undermined if courts had broad authority to vacate an arbitrator's award"
[…] Pleas of Mahoning County requesting "* * * that the court vacate the Award of the Arbitrator for the reason that the Arbitrator exceeded his powers by adding to, subtracting from and modifying the terms of the Master Agreement between the parties. * * * [T]he Arbitrator's decision herein abrogated and usurped the power of the * * * [board] or its designate, to assign or transfer teachers as conferred upon the Board by the * * * [collective bargaining agreement, and] the laws and Constitution of the State of Ohio * * *." On June 16, 1983, the court vacated the arbitrator's award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10. The applicable provision, R.C. 2711.10, provides in part:
"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
"* * *
"(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
In vacating the arbitrator's decision, the court noted that R.C. 5126.06 makes all personnel decisions the sole function of management.