16-cv-4790 (VF)
[…] N.Y.L.L. § 162(2); see also SAC ¶¶ 110-14. This claim also fails because there is no private right of action for violations of N.Y. Labor Law § 162. Wuzi Jiao, 2020 WL 2527588, at *14; see also In re Domino's Pizza Inc., 2018 WL 1587593, at *3. Chen is thus not entitled to any damages for violations of this provision.
i. Unlawful Tip Retention under the FLSA and NYLL
Chen also claims that Defendants unlawfully retained tips in violation of New York Labor Law and the FLSA. See SAC ¶¶ 101-09. The misappropriation of tips is prohibited by NYLL § 196-d, which states that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d; see also 12 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 146-2.14, 146-2.15, 146-2.16 (prohibiting tip sharing and tip pooling with employees for whom “personal service to patrons” is not “a principal and regular part of their duties”).