16-cv-4790 (VF)
[…] Wuzi Jiao v. Kitaku Japanese Rest., Inc., No. 16-cv-2694 (RRM) (RML), 2020 WL 2527588, at *15 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2020) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also In re Domino's Pizza Inc., No. 16 Civ. 6274 (AJN), 2018 WL 1587593, at *6-7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2018) (dismissing claim because no independent cause of action exists). Chen is thus not entitled to damages for any record-keeping violations.
h. Failure to Provide a Meal Break
Chen also seeks damages for Defendants' failure to afford her meal breaks pursuant to N.Y. Labor Law § 162, which provides that “[a]n employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period.” N.Y.L.L. § 162(2); see also SAC ¶¶ 110-14. This claim also fails because there is no private right of action for violations of N.Y. Labor Law § 162. Wuzi Jiao, 2020 WL 2527588, at *14; see also In re Domino's Pizza Inc., 2018 WL 1587593, at *3. Chen is thus not entitled to any damages for