Schalaudek v. Chateau 20th St. LLC
[…] Pls.' Findings and Conclusions ¶¶ 32, 35, 37. Additionally, Tabti asserts that he worked more than 40 hours per week for five weeks without receiving overtime compensation. Compl. ¶ 36; Tabti Decl. ¶ 6.

1. Legal Standards

Under both federal and state law, employers must pay employees a statutory minimum wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1); 12 NYCRR § 146-1.2. The FLSA requires employers to pay employees at least the federal minimum wage for every hour worked, 29 U.S.C. § 206, or the state minimum wage if it exceeds the federal minimum wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). At all times relevant here, both the state and federal minimum wage was $7.25 per hour. NYLL § 652(1) (providing that the minimum wage is "$7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, . . . or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206"); 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(c) (increasing federal minimum wage to $7.25 per hour as of July 24, 2009); see, e.g., Chen v. Chan, 615 F. App'x 10, 13 (2d Cir. 2015); Laboy v.