A18-1140
[…] Id.
The secretary of state may provide copies of the public information lists and other information from the [SVRS] for uses related to elections, political activities, or in response to a law enforcement inquiry from a public official concerning a failure to comply with any criminal ... or any state or local tax statute.
Id. (emphasis added). "Requests to examine or obtain information from the public information lists or the [SVRS] must be made and processed in the manner provided in the rules of the secretary of state." Id.
Section 201.091 further restricts access to certain data. "A list provided for public inspection ... must not include a voter’s date of birth or any part of a voter’s Social Security number, driver’s license number, identification card number, military identification card number, or passport number." Id. , subd. 9.
Pursuant to the MGDPA, the MVA requested "non-private government data" contained in the SVRS. The secretary of state provided most of the information requested by making available the "current statewide public information list."