A18-1140
[…] The secretary of state may not assume a function of our legislature and classify data as not public when the legislature has not made that determination. See State v. T.M.B. , 590 N.W.2d 809, 812 (Minn. App. 1999) (stating that the separation-of-powers doctrine generally prohibits each branch of government from intruding upon another’s unique constitutional functions), review denied (Minn. June 16, 1999). Accordingly, section 201.091, subdivision 4, does not support the secretary of state’s decision to withhold the data.
Section 201.091, subdivision 5, is similarly unhelpful to the secretary of state’s position. Under this section, "the secretary of state shall provide copies of the public information lists in electronic or other media to any voter registered in Minnesota within ten days of receiving a written or electronic request accompanied by payment of the cost of reproduction." Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 5. This section relates to access to public information lists; it does not provide that the data that the MVA requested is classified as not public.