A18-1140
[…] Stat. § 201.091, subds. 1, 4, 5, and this court’s unpublished decision in McGrath support its denial. The district court determined that none of the cited authorities specify that the requested data are not public. We conclude that the district court is correct; none of the secretary of state’s cited authorities explicitly state that the requested data are not public, and the discretion afforded the secretary of state to disclose the requested data pursuant to its own rules casts doubt on the legislature’s intent to categorically deem it not public.
Section 201.091, subdivision 1, does not classify the requested data as not public because there is no indication that the unproduced data is in the master list. By statute, the master list includes "the name, residence address, and date of birth of each voter registered in the precinct." Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 1. This section does not state that the master list includes voter status; reason for challenge; or the voting history on active, inactive, or deleted Minnesota voters.