A18-1140
[…] We are not persuaded. If the secretary of state has unfettered discretion to disclose the contested data, which we need not decide, it would be nonsensical to conclude that the legislature has classified that data on individuals as private or confidential data. See KSTP-TV v. Ramsey County , 806 N.W.2d 785, 789 (Minn. 2011) (explaining levels of access to classifications of data on individuals).
The legislative branch is tasked with classifying government data. See Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 ("All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified by statute, or temporary classification pursuant to section 13.06, or federal law, as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential."). The secretary of state may not assume a function of our legislature and classify data as not public when the legislature has not made that determination. See State v. T.M.B. , 590 N.W.2d 809, 812 (Minn.