A18-1140
[…] Staab , 813 N.W.2d at 72-73.
Under the MGDPA, government data are presumed public and accessible by the public. Minn. Stat. § 13.01, subd. 3. "All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified by statute, or temporary classification pursuant to section 13.06, or federal law, as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The secretary of state does not dispute the presumption that government data are public, but argues that the "unless" applies in this matter.
When a request to access government data is denied, "the responsible authority ... shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law upon which the determination is based." Id. , subd. 3(f). The secretary of state cited section 201.091, subdivisions 4-5, as the "specific statutory section" upon which denial of the MVA’s request was based. See Minn. Stat. § 13.607, subd. 6 ("Access to registered voter lists is governed by section 201.091.").