McGrath v. Minnesota Secretary
[…] Respondent's duty under HAVA is to provide support to the counties in their reporting and data entry processes. The counties did not violate HAVA when they failed to complete their data entry within the 42-day time period because HAVA does not mandate them to do so. No evidence was furnished to suggest that county efforts were not expedited. Finally, relator provided no supporting evidence to show that any delay in the reporting process was a result of anything respondent did or failed to do.

Minn. Stat. § 201.121 was enacted to implement the data-entry provisions of HAVA. Section 201.121 provides that "[v]oter registration applications completed on election day must be entered into the statewide registration system within 42 days after the election, unless the county auditor notifies the secretary of state before the 42-day deadline has expired that the deadline will not be met." Id., subd. 1(a). The statute provides for an extension to the 42-day deadline. The 19 named counties applied for and were granted extensions under Minn. Stat. § 201.121. As a result, relator has failed to show a violation of Minn.