McGrath v. Minnesota Secretary
[…] Hunt v. IBM Mid Am. Employees Fed. Credit Union, 384 N.W.2d 853, 855 (Minn. 1986); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.05. General averments are not enough to meet the nonmoving party's burden. Murphy v. Country House, Inc., 307 Minn. 344, 351-52, 240 N.W.2d 507, 512 (1976).

Statutory Background

HAVA requires each state election official to implement a single, centralized, computerized statewide voter-registration list, which is to contain the name and registration information "of every legally registered voter in the State." 42 U.S.C. § 15483(a)(1)(A) (2010). Minnesota, in implementing HAVA, created the Statewide Voter Registration System (SVRS). See Minn. Stat. §§ 201.021, .022 (2010).

SVRS contains "the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the state." Minn.