adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] See Engquist v. Loyas, 803 N.W.2d 400, 404–05 (Minn.2011) (“Our previous interpretation of a statute guides us in determining its meaning.”).
Because the several liability provision is not implicated under the circumstances of this case, the common law rule controls, and the Diocese is liable for the entire award.
The majority's efforts to distinguish these cases fail. The majority indicates that Schneider does not support my argument because prior to the 2003 amendments, Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002), provided that “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” According to the majority, “when only one liable person was joined to the suit, that person was liable ‘for the whole award.’ ” That person was liable for the whole award, but because of the common law rule, not the statute.