adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 779 N.W.2d 853, 858 (Minn.2010). It is undisputed that Minn.Stat. § 604.02 was intended to modify the common law rule of joint and several liability in Minnesota. Thus, we must carefully examine the express wording of the statute to determine the nature and extent to which the statute modifies the common law. See id.
II.
Minnesota Statutes § 604.02, subd. 1, states:
When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:
(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;
(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury;
(3) a person who commits an intentional tort; or
(4) a person whose liability arises under [certain environmental laws].
The language of subdivision 1 presents two fundamental challenges that must be resolved in order to ascertain its meaning.