adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] As a result, the definition of “persons” in subdivision 1 does not exclude parties to the transaction who are not parties to the lawsuit.
As the dissent correctly notes, a plaintiff cannot recover an entire award from a person whose fault is greater than 50% unless that person is a party to the lawsuit. But the dissent is not correct to conclude that this fact renders the second clause of subdivision 1 ineffective unless “persons” is read to exclude “parties to the transaction” who are not also “parties to the lawsuit.” Minnesota Statutes § 604.02, subd. 1, does not address whether a particular severally liable person is obligated to contribute to a judgment.
Notably, subdivision 2, which provides for the reallocation of uncollectible judgments, states:
Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.
Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2 (2010) (emphasis added). A “party” is “[o]ne who takes part in a transaction” or “[o]ne by or against whom a lawsuit is brought.” Black's Law Dictionary 1231–32 (9th ed.2009).