adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] Consequently, the Diocese must pay to Staab 50% of the jury award, which corresponds to the Diocese's share of the fault as determined by the jury. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals as modified and remand to the district court for entry of judgment consistent with this opinion.
Affirmed and remanded.
MEYER, Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Following the 2003 amendments, Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2010), provides that “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each.” The majority concludes that because the jury found the sole defendant 50% at fault for the plaintiff's injury, the defendant is liable for only 50% of the jury award, which leaves the innocent plaintiff uncompensated for half of her damages.