adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] Instead, the doctrine of joint and several liability applies under the circumstances in Imlay because joint and several liability arises at the time the tortfeasors commit the tort. Whether particular liable persons are joined to a lawsuit—and by which party—is irrelevant to the question of whether the doctrine of joint and several liability applies.
Schneider also does not support the dissent's argument. At issue was a version of Minn.Stat. § 604.02 that predated the 2003 amendments. Subdivision 1 provided that “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002) (emphasis added).