adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] Following Plumb, the Montana Legislature enacted legislative changes that included major restrictions on comparisons of fault with nonparties and significant procedural safeguards to protect the interests of plaintiffs. SeeMont.Code Ann. § 27–1–703 (2011).
C.
Notwithstanding the majority's attempt to limit the payment of the Diocese to the innocent plaintiff, the majority's interpretation of the reallocation provision in section 604.02 will effectively obligate the Diocese to pay the entire award anyway. The reallocation provision provides:
Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.
Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2. The majority interprets the term “party” in subdivision 2 to mean “all persons who are parties to the tort, regardless of whether they are named in the lawsuit.”