adopting a technical definition when doing so is consistent with the statutory context
[…] Therefore, under the circumstances here, a sole defendant like the Diocese, which is 50% at fault for a plaintiff's injury, is liable for the entire award.
The focus here is on the 2003 amendments to Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1. Act of May 19, 2003, ch. 71, § 1, 2003 Minn. Laws 386. Among other changes, the Legislature changed the language of the triggering clause from “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable” to “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable.” Id. (emphasis added). As amended, Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1, provides:
When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:
(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;
(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury;
(3) a person who commits an intentional tort; or
(4) a person whose liability arises under [certain environmental laws].
The majority concludes that the Legislature modified the common law here based primarily on the Legislature's perceived intent “to limit joint and several liability in Minnesota.”