A18-0143
[…] In Decker v. Brunkow , we rejected a similar argument regarding the impact of amendments to section 604.02 on the Lambertson allocation procedure. 557 N.W.2d 360, 362 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Feb. 26, 1997). Decker tripped and fell while working for her employer in a building Brunkow owned. The jury apportioned 5% of the fault to Brunkow and the remainder to Decker’s employer. Brunkow argued that the 1988 amendments to section 604.02 limited her liability to 5% because a jointly liable "person whose fault is 15 percent or less is liable for a percentage of the whole award no greater than four times the percentage of fault." Id. We framed the essential question as "whether the ‘15% x 4’ rule of amended section 604.02 modifies the contribution rule in Lambertson ." Id.