In Cilek, we examined whether a Minnesota voter must be given access to certain information contained in statewide registered voter lists.
[…] Laws 2170, 2170 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 13.01, subd. 3 (2018) ). But one year later, in 1992, the Legislature recognized that other statutes "place restrictions on access to government data." Act of Apr. 29, 1992, ch. 569, § 4, 1992 Minn. Laws 1916, 1918 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 13.01, subd. 5(a) (2018) ). A separate amendment to the Act, in 1997, made clear—in the plain language upon which we rely today—that access to voter registration lists is governed by section 201.091, not by the general presumption. Act of June 30, 1997, ch. 3, § 17, 1997 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. 3188, 3196 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 13.607, subd. 6 ).
It is true that, under subdivision 4, "[t]he secretary of state may provide copies of ... other information from the statewide registration system for uses related to elections, political activities, or in response to a law enforcement inquiry from a public official concerning a failure to comply with any criminal statute or any state or local tax statute." (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 4 appears to permit the secretary to provide more information than is on the public information list. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2018) (" ‘May’ is permissive.").
In this instance, the Secretary chose not to invoke that permissive authority.