In Cilek, we examined whether a Minnesota voter must be given access to certain information contained in statewide registered voter lists.
[…] Under section 201.091, subdivision 1, each county auditor prepares and maintains a current list of registered voters in the county—the "master list." These lists are entered into the SVRS. Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 1.
To maintain the SVRS as an "interactive computerized" list, Minn. Stat. § 201.021, the secretary of state and the county auditors work together to update the master lists, Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subds. 1–2. The "updated master list" for each precinct is prepared for absentee voting, and a "final corrected master list" is prepared for election-day voting. Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 2. The Legislature has expressly limited access to the master list; "[t]he information contained in the master list may only be made available to public officials for purposes related to election administration, jury selection, and in response to a law enforcement inquiry ...." Id. , subd. 1.
The Legislature has allowed some of the information in the SVRS to be made available for inspection in the form of a "public information list."