In Cilek, we examined whether a Minnesota voter must be given access to certain information contained in statewide registered voter lists.
[…] Second, Cilek argues that some of the data he seeks, including voter status and the reasons for challenges to voter registration, are accessible as "voting history" under the definition of public information lists in section 201.091, subdivision 4. The Secretary of State responds that voting history does not include a voter’s present status, but whether a specific voter has voted in certain elections. We agree with the Secretary that voter history means whether and when a registered voter has voted in the past. See, e.g. , Minn. Stat. § 201.171 (2018) (stating that, "[w]ithin six weeks after every election, the county auditor shall post the voting history for every person who voted in the election"; a late or rejected absentee or mail ballot "is not considered voting history for the purpose of public information lists available under section 201.091, subdivision 4"); Minn. Stat. § 204B.40 (2018) ("No polling place roster may be inspected until the voting history for that precinct has been posted.").
In summary, the Data Practices Act provides that certain restrictions on access to government data are governed by sections codified outside of the Act.