INDEX NO. 154435/2018
[…] Contrary to the defendants' contention, a determination as to whether the plaintiff would be a proper class representative is premature at this juncture, except as to the causes of action that she expressly withdrew (see Moreno v Future Health Servs., Inc., 2014 NY Slip Op 50449[U], 43 Misc 3d 1202[A] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2014]). Hence, that branch of the defendants' motion that seeks summary judgment dismissing the other putative class action claims must be denied. CPLR § 902 states, in relevant part:
"Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court's own motion or on motion of the parties. The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied."As explained by the Appellate Division, First Department,
"In order to determine if the requirements set forth in CPLR 901 are met, and to assess the considerations listed in CPLR 902, limited discovery must be conducted.