INDEX NO. 154435/2018
[…] "The joint employer doctrine applies where there is no single integrated enterprise, but where two employers 'handle certain aspects of their employer-employee relationship jointly'" (Fowler v Scores Holding Co., 677 F Supp 2d 673, 681 [SD NY 2009], quoting Arculeo v On-Site Sale & Mktg., LLC, 425 F3d 193, 197-198 [2d Cir 2005]; see Griffin v Sirva, Inc., 835 F3d 283, 292 [2d Cir 2016]).
Labor Law § 190 defines an employer as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." "In determining who is an 'employer' for purposes of the N[ew] Y[ork] L[abor] L[aw], courts utilize an 'economic reality' analysis, where 'the overarching concern is whether the alleged employer possessed the power to control the workers in question'" (Ponce v Lajaunie, 2015 NY Slip Op 31216[U],