Vargas v. Citi Parking, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that his agreed-upon hourly rate of pay was $13 to $14 and that he worked 52 to 56 hours per week, but was paid $700 to $800 for 80 hours of work, plus some additional cash payment, regardless of the number of hours worked, is sufficient to state a gap time claim because it is, in essence, an allegation that Defendants either paid Vargas less than his agreed-upon hourly rate of pay; failed to pay him for all hours worked; and/or failed to pay him overtime wages.

Nevertheless, the cases that support gap time claims consistently find that they fall under Labor Law § 663, not § 191 or 193 (see Nakahata v New York-Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F3d 192, 202 [2d Cir 2013] ["gap-time claim would be consistent with the language of NYLL § 663 (1), which states that '[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments . . . .'"]). Plaintiff asserts his first cause of action for unpaid overtime under § 663, but not his third cause of action.