Cassone v. The Austin Chronicle Corp.
[…] Id. § 1589(b).

Cassone's state law cause of action is similar. Texas law provides trafficking victims a civil cause of action against anyone “who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person” in violation of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.002(a). This statute “closely resembles” the TVPRA and the Texas Supreme Court has applied federal courts' interpretations of the TVPRA to the state statute. In re Facebook, Inc., 625 S.W.3d 80, 96-97 (Tex. 2021).

Section 1591 provides a criminal penalty for any person who “knowingly ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person knowing ... that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion ... or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act ... .” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). The Act also provides a criminal penalty for any person who “knowingly benefits ... from participating in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1).” Id. § 1591(a)(2).