Cassone v. The Austin Chronicle Corp.
[…] (Am. Compl., Dkt. 11, at 17-19).

18 U.S.C. § 1589 and 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) are criminal provisions. While Cassone brings her “causes of action” under these provisions, the true cause of action is 18 U.S.C. § 1595, which authorizes civil remedies for violations of the TVPRA.

Section 1589 of the TVPRA relates to commercial sex trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). It prohibits any person from “knowingly provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or services of a person” by means of (1) “force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;” (2) “serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;” (3) “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process;” or (4) any scheme intended “to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” Id.