Harris v. Henry
[…] For the same reasons, Plaintiff's forced labor claims under § 98.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also fail. See In re Facebook, Inc., 625 S.W.3d 80, 96 (Tex. 2021) (observing that § 98.002 “closely resembles” the TVPRA and relying on federal law to interpret that statute), cert. denied, 142 S.Ct. 1087 (2022).

2. Sex Trafficking

Plaintiff also alleges that Herrera violated § 1591(a)(1) of the TVPRA, which applies to direct violators, and that the Henry Defendants and Gray Picture violated § 1591(a)(2), which applies to participants. Section 1591(a) of the TVPRA provides, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly

(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (2018). The statute defines “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. at § 1591(e)(3). Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to show a violation of § 1591.