Harris v. Henry
[…] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1595(a) (2018). Similarly, § 98.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates a civil cause of action against anyone “who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98.002(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the forced labor and sex trafficking provisions of the TVPRA and the Texas statute.

1. Forced Labor

The forced labor provision of the TVPRA provides: