Harris v. Henry
[…] United States v. Toure, 965 F.3d 393, 400 (5th Cir. 2020).

Serious harm is defined as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. at § 1589(c)(2).

The TVPRA further provides that:

Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
Id. at § 1589(b).

Plaintiff alleges that the Herrera Defendants “forced her to work for them through threats of serious harm,” in violation of §1589(a)(2).