17 Civ. 9260 (RWS)
[…] See Louis Vuitton, 676 F.3d at 86 ("plain meaning can best be understood by looking to the statutory scheme as a whole and placing the particular provision within the context of that statute .") (emphasis added). Defendant urges us to ignore the expansive language used by Congress and adopt the following definitions of "sex act" from a federal sexual abuse statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2246 : "[C]ontact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus," "contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus," "penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another," or, "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years[.]" ECF No. 60 at 15, note 5. Because 18 U.S.C. § 2246's definition does not include the