CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-4095
[…] Weinstein, 335 F. Supp. 3d 504, 521 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (making future job "prospect[s]" and "continued professional relationship" contingent on sex acts constitutes "commercial sex act").
Defendants miscite the law as it pertains to sex trafficking victims' ability to seek civil damages; they contend that Metz can be liable only if Metz received something of value for transporting Doe to enable commercial sex acts. But under both Pennsylvania and federal law, a victim can sue an enabler of the violation of the law in question, even if the victim was the one who received payment. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3051 ("victim of human trafficking may bring a civil action against any person that participated in the human trafficking of the individual"); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1595 ("victim . . . may bring a civil action against the perpetrator").