E.S. v. Best W. Int'l, Inc.
[…] However, allegations can be appropriately stricken when they have no possible relation to the controversy and may thereby cause prejudice to one of the parties. Jefferson Parish Consol. Garbage Dist. No. 1 v. Waste Mgmt. of La. , Case No. 09-6270, 2010 WL 1731204, at *5 (E.D. La. Apr. 28, 2010) (internal citations omitted); Berry v. Lee , 428 F. Supp. 2d 546, 563 (N.D. Tex. 2006). The Court possesses considerable discretion in ruling on a motion to strike. Niblo , 821 F. Supp. at 449.

III. Analysis

A. Movant Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) Motions to Dismiss

Section 1591 of the TVPRA imposes criminal liability for sex trafficking, while § 1595 provides the following civil remedy:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.

18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).