E2023-01581-COA-R3-CV
[…] "[C]riminal contempt is used to 'preserve the power and vindicate the dignity and authority of the law' as well as to preserve the court 'as an organ of society.'" Baker v. Baker, No. M2010-01806-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 764918, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 9, 2012) (quoting Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 398 (Tenn. 1996); citing Thigpen v. Thigpen, 874 S.W.2d 51, 53 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)); see also Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 78 (Tenn. 2000) ("An act of contempt is a wilful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration of justice." (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102)).
With regard to criminal contempt,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" for, inter alia, "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). In this situation, "[t]here are three essential elements to criminal contempt: '(1) a court order, (2) the defendant's violation of that order, and (3) proof that the defendant willfully violated that order.'" Pruitt v. Pruitt, 293 S.W.3d 537, 545 (Tenn. Ct.