E2023-01581-COA-R3-CV
[…] Although the trial court was acting on a motion to transfer jurisdiction filed by Mother, there is nothing in the record suggesting that the trial court communicated with the relevant Florida court prior to making this decision. This omission in the record is significant given that Florida has already declined jurisdiction over this case once before. Moreover, the trial court's order on this issue does not reflect that it considered the factors mentioned in section 36-6-222(b); indeed, the order does not mention the relevant statutes at all. And finally, although the trial court declined jurisdiction over this case in the order entered August 31, 2023, it did not thereafter "stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(c). Instead, the parties continued to litigate this case in the trial court until Father filed his notice of appeal on November 9, 2023.