No. E2002-01357-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-6-213, prior to ruling on any subsequent motions for modification or enforcement of the orders. Subsequently, the Trial Court filed an Opinion which states "I have discussed the above matter with Judge Herr of the Superior Court of New Jersey, . . . who desires to retain jurisdiction of this case. I find that there exists a sound basis for the New Jersey Court to retain jurisdiction and therefore defer to the New Jersey Court where extensive litigation has been undertaken."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-213 is a part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, and provides:
(a) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this part.
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(c) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.