rejecting an objector's claim of lack of jurisdiction on this basis
[…] See 10 ILCS 5/7–9(d) (West 2010) (“[e]ach convention may perform all other functions inherent to such political organization and not inconsistent with this Article”); People ex rel. Kell v. Kramer, 328 Ill. 512, 517, 160 N.E. 60 (1928) (political organizations have the inherent power to conduct general elections, to manage campaigns, and to discharge other functions).