rejecting an objector's claim of lack of jurisdiction on this basis
[…] ¶ 20 In interpreting the statute, the first question we must determine is whether the district subcommittees were properly selected. The electoral board found that the selection of the subcommittee members was improper because it was made by the central committee as a whole rather than by only the members of each district committee. There is no dispute that the “appropriate committee” to make the designation in this case, as referenced in section 7–61, was a district committee comprised of precinct committeemen only from that particular district, and that each district committee could properly delegate the task of designation to a district subcommittee. See 10 ILCS 5/7–7 (West 2010) (“[f]or the purpose of making nominations in certain instances as provided in this Article and this Act, the following committees are authorized and shall constitute the central or managing committees of each political party, viz: * * * a county board district committee for each county board district created under Division 2–3 of the Counties Code”); 10 ILCS 5/7–8.01 (West 2010) (“[t]he county board district committee of each political party in each county board district * * * shall consist of the precinct committeemen of the precincts included in the county board district”); 10 ILCS 5/7–8(i) (West 2010); Allen v.